CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC (http://www.camheads.org/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://www.camheads.org/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   Fusion 360 Post (http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=8408)

masterlights1 06-14-2017 04:51 PM

Fusion 360 Post
 
I have been using a CAMaster Panther recently and I have been having issues getting Fusion 360 to give spit out the correct Gcode. This machine has three spindles and the Gcode is causing the machine to use call up the correct spindle, start the spindle, and then return to tool 1. After playing around with the Gcode for a while I discovered the issue. During each tool change the Gcode specifies which tool is the be used (T2), then specifies the spindle speed (S18000), and then gives the command M3. The M3 command is confusing wincnc so that it returns back to T1. Once M3 is deleted the code works like a charm. So is there anyway to modify the post I have to get rid of the M3 command all together?

Here is a link to the post that I am using, any help would be greatly appreciated. http://a360.co/2sbItsn

Gary Campbell 06-14-2017 06:51 PM

You must have an X-3 model. You will need to go back to the software vendor and have them prepare a proper post. Autodesk has been VERY unfriendly when it comes to providing proper post processors.

krossdal 10-27-2017 06:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by masterlights1 (Post 68148)
I have been using a CAMaster Panther recently and I have been having issues getting Fusion 360 to give spit out the correct Gcode. This machine has three spindles and the Gcode is causing the machine to use call up the correct spindle, start the spindle, and then return to tool 1. After playing around with the Gcode for a while I discovered the issue. During each tool change the Gcode specifies which tool is the be used (T2), then specifies the spindle speed (S18000), and then gives the command M3. The M3 command is confusing wincnc so that it returns back to T1. Once M3 is deleted the code works like a charm. So is there anyway to modify the post I have to get rid of the M3 command all together?

Here is a link to the post that I am using, any help would be greatly appreciated. http://a360.co/2sbItsn

Send me a line, I think I can help.

1cmill 12-11-2017 05:38 PM

I just received our Stinger III, getting things setup for our first cut and am having similar trouble getting WinCNC to recognize the code generated by Fusion360. Any advice? Im not familiar with the code itself so Im not much help there. Hopefully this wont be an issue going forward...fingers crossed.

krossdal 12-11-2017 06:02 PM

Try this one - CAMaster_wincnc.cps.

I've been fixing this PP for the last couple of months.
I also added properties to disable the use of the FTC and/or the recoil lathe.

Even though it works perfectly for me it doesn't mean it will work for you. Be careful when testing it out. It's not guarantied that it will work for you. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!

I've got a Stinger III equipped with a recoil lathe and FTC.

1cmill 12-11-2017 06:30 PM

Thank you for the quick response. If I understand correctly, you have supplied the "post processor config file" is that right? I saved the file to the desktop and when I go to "point" fusion to the file....I cannot select it. Sorry for my ignorance....any help you can provide on the execution would be awesome.

1cmill 12-11-2017 06:46 PM

Here is a link to a screenshot of the file you provided in the post config folder. I cannot use it for some reason.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Zq...yvEqqk4eK-fOM7

krossdal 12-12-2017 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1cmill (Post 70626)
Thank you for the quick response. If I understand correctly, you have supplied the "post processor config file" is that right? I saved the file to the desktop and when I go to "point" fusion to the file....I cannot select it. Sorry for my ignorance....any help you can provide on the execution would be awesome.

You're correct - I took some generic "post processor config file" that I found on this forum and made a lot of changes to make it work properly.
You should be able to choose the correct PP from the dropdown I marked red in the following photo:
https://dxiixg-am3pap001.files.1drv...._PP.JPG?psid=1

1cmill 12-12-2017 02:25 PM

Thank you Kristjan, I was able to make my first cut. Ive tried 3 post processor codes and yours is the only one that works! I really appreciate you taking the time. Are you able to see a preview of the file in WinCNC? For some reason I cannot, all that shows on the preview screen is the path the router took when executing the code. I would like to be able to see the work layout before I start.

krossdal 12-12-2017 02:55 PM

Glad I could help.

The toolpath preview in WinCNC before I start cutting is LIGHT grey and probably not even visible on all monitors with default settings. You might try to change the brightness and/or contrast settings on your monitor.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.