CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-26-2017, 09:37 AM
Bigshaw929 Bigshaw929 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks again. I'm just worried about the smaller curves using a 1/2" bit, but I'll give it a try and see what happens. I'll have to order that whiteside bit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2017, 12:46 PM
Mark Johnston Mark Johnston is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 812
Default

If you have a 3/8" collet you might try an 3/8" end mill. It will get closer in the curved areas. I some times use a 1/2 bit to get through the bulk of the material then follow up with a 1/4" or even a 1/8" bit to get in closer, it doesn't deflect as much if its not cutting to heavy.

Mark
__________________
MC4848 (mini Cobra) 48 by 48
Mach3
Aspire 8.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.