CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > metal work

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2010, 07:10 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,740
Default aluminum

feeds and sppeds

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W-Gk_...eature=related
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 07:41 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,740
Default grades

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalo...s/aluminfo.php
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2010, 06:59 AM
Joey Jarrard's Avatar
Joey Jarrard Joey Jarrard is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calhoun, GA
Posts: 3,195
Default

Aluminum is not as bad to cut as one may think. We use 6061 aircraft grade aluminum for the CAMaster machines. We also use a spray mister while we cut. We try to get a fine consistent mist. This not only keeps the bit cool but by being a fine mist and not soaking the site the chips are removed away from the tool path. If we over do it on the spray then the chips are a bit heavy and tend to clump up. This can make the hot chips join together get stuck in the grove cut out by the prevous tool paths and can snap a bit fast.

The fact is that cutting aluminum and other non ferrous metals can bring in jobs for you in this down economy.

Happy cutting!
__________________
Joey Jarrard

US Router Tools
888-720-TOOL (8665)
www.usroutertools.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2010, 04:42 AM
jbarber
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Joey,

Since you're bringing it up, a couple of questions:

(1) Do any of the machines in the MC or Cobra class have an extra relay output to start/stop a mister pump/compressor or air valve? I'm shopping for a new medium-format machine... (hint) ;-)

(2) What do you use for a spoilboard when cutting aluminum? I like to use MDF for "dry" jobs, but haven't found anything I really like for cutting aluminum (with a mister) yet.

Thanks,
--jim

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Jarrard View Post
Aluminum is not as bad to cut as one may think. We use 6061 aircraft grade aluminum for the CAMaster machines. We also use a spray mister while we cut. We try to get a fine consistent mist. This not only keeps the bit cool but by being a fine mist and not soaking the site the chips are removed away from the tool path. If we over do it on the spray then the chips are a bit heavy and tend to clump up. This can make the hot chips join together get stuck in the grove cut out by the prevous tool paths and can snap a bit fast.

The fact is that cutting aluminum and other non ferrous metals can bring in jobs for you in this down economy.

Happy cutting!

Last edited by jbarber; 06-21-2010 at 04:51 AM. Reason: Changed "pump" to "compressor" for clarity
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2010, 08:06 AM
Joey Jarrard's Avatar
Joey Jarrard Joey Jarrard is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calhoun, GA
Posts: 3,195
Default

1. At the time of ordering just let me know what you need. With WinCNC we have plenty inputs and outputs. All we need to do is add a relay and a signal wire. Depending on what mister you have our buy there are relays already in place and if the amp and voltage are within limits then all hard ware is in place from the get go.

2. at the shop we use mdf and skim or surface it every day. we also have some aluminum plate we use. This al depends on how much aluminum you plan to cut.
__________________
Joey Jarrard

US Router Tools
888-720-TOOL (8665)
www.usroutertools.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:05 PM
turnerwinfield turnerwinfield is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 22
Default Milling brass

Hello everyone,
I'm a woodworker that has just ordered a Stinger. I use Aspire to design inlays and carvings for my boxes (turnerwinfield.com).

I was wondering if it is possible to use a router speed control box to slow down the 2.5 Porter Cable router to speeds that can be used to mill small brass bar stock with a milling bit?

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:30 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,740
Default

welcome aboard!!

the pc892 will slow to 10000 rpm

i have no experience with brass or whether this is slow enough

http://www.deltaportercable.com/Prod...roductID=11089
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:05 AM
Joey Jarrard's Avatar
Joey Jarrard Joey Jarrard is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calhoun, GA
Posts: 3,195
Default

Bill I have never cut any brass, but we do use o-flute up-cuts to mill aluminum up to 1" thick. My RPM for this is 16000 with a feed rate between 50 - 150 IPM depending on the diameter of the bit. My cut depth is 0.100" And will do this all day long. I would think that the brass is softer than the 6061 Aluminum we cut so I would start with these parameters and bump up until you get the result you need.
__________________
Joey Jarrard

US Router Tools
888-720-TOOL (8665)
www.usroutertools.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2011, 08:52 PM
Brigantia Brigantia is offline
Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Val-des-Monts, Québec,canada
Posts: 43
Default Cut aluminium

Can we cut aluminium with stinger 2? (2.27HP router)

I don't know if i should buy the stinger 2 or the cobra 408?

What's your opinion on it?

Thanks you

I am sorry if my English is not good.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:44 PM
Joey Jarrard's Avatar
Joey Jarrard Joey Jarrard is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calhoun, GA
Posts: 3,195
Default

Richard your english is great.

You can cut aluminum with the stinger but I would not do it as a production run. The Cobra is more solid and will be able to keep up with the stress of a lot of aluminum cutting. There are more and larger bearings on the Cobra as well as larger and more powerful drive motors and spindles to handle the load.

Welcome to CAMheads.
__________________
Joey Jarrard

US Router Tools
888-720-TOOL (8665)
www.usroutertools.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.