CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > metal work

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2014, 06:25 PM
richf richf is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 780
Default Alumigeddon / mister in action video

I won a battle but not without casualties. I cut two of these 30x17" pieces out of 1/8" aluminum. I used 1/8 endmill for cutting the holes and pockets and broke one of those. I attempted 3 different types of bits on cutting the outside profile shape (as I aborted on one and destroyed two).

Here's a short 37 second clip showing the 1/8 endmill with the mister.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8oRbY7CWwI

Here are the bit casualties and the end product. I first used a 1/4" 4 flute endmill to cut the profile and slowed it way down but it looked like a spider with the long pieces sticking to it. I stopped it before the aluminum shreds almost cut my mister head. After that, I snapped an upcut from the collet - I'm thinking it wasn't stuck far enough in. I then tried a single flute cutter but I think it was dull, so it basically shredded the cutting edge and it actually bent. I started ramping my cuts after destroying the first bit. I attempted to adjust speeds for each type of bit. I was using 3500 rpm and 20 IPM on the 1/8 endmill that seem to work ok after using new bit and ramping. Last cut was new 2 flute upcut running at 9000 rpm and 120 IPM.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SAM_2650.jpg (90.9 KB, 142 views)
File Type: jpg SAM_2648.jpg (92.2 KB, 134 views)
File Type: jpg robot-hookarm-pict1.JPG (73.1 KB, 153 views)
File Type: jpg robot-hookarm-closeup.JPG (51.6 KB, 138 views)
__________________
Rich F.
PrecisionSignandPost.com
CAMaster Cobra 408 X3 w/Recoil
BobCAD v25 4th Axis
Corel Draw X5

Last edited by richf; 02-01-2014 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2014, 10:26 PM
Nicojones240
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default What I do.

I use single flute bits at full rpm and heavy mist for .125 bits I set my feed rate at 30ipm. For .25 bits I set my feed at 45ipm. Our machine uses a 4kw spindle. Its a little slower at lower feed rates but I go threw way fewer bits.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.