CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Recoil Indexing Lathe (4th Axis)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:30 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default Recoil Lathe Z Zero

Hi everyone, i just started using my recoil lathe and I'm looking for suggestions on how to set Z zero accurately to the center on the material, once the stock is on the machine.

My first experiment was just to make a cylinder, which i achieved by visually setting the bit to the center of the lathe. My problem with this, is I bet I'm not being very accurate, and i cant do the same process for the next tools.

One suggestion i saw to set xyz zero was in this youtube video by Mick Martin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=offvxBqG3F4

Another suggestion i saw about repeatably was from Michael Mezalick in this thread http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=924 , that involved attaching a block to the side of the machine.

With these methods i believe i can make it work, but it seems kinda "unofficial" to me. I was wondering if there was a better way? How do the rest of you set your zero.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:38 PM
mfirlotte mfirlotte is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 153
Default

I very accurately measured the distance from the recoil frame (lower black rails) to chuck or tail stock center point. I then cut a piece of hardwood very carefully to that length.

Now when need to zero Z, I place my block on the rail and lower bit until it touches my block and Z zero there.

Works every time. I also marked the block top so I always place it with the same face pointing up and sitting at the same location (marked on the frame). I also store it near the recoil so it's always there when I need it.
__________________
====
Mitch
====
Stinger 1 (2014)
1.7Kw spindle / Recoil Lathe
Performance Package (FTC / On-Off via G-code / Laser Cross Hair)
Aspire 8 / WinCNC / Hexagon
Epilog 45watt Laser
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:08 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

thanks for the tip, ill give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:38 PM
keithrhyde keithrhyde is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Winchester, Virginia
Posts: 251
CAMaster Logo Fwiw

I use a 60 degree bit and move it over to the lathe head which has my pointed spur center in my Nova chuck and touch the two points exactly together carefully. I use that to setup my tail stock as well so I know they are perfectly inline.

DO NOT FORGET TO RESET Z0 or you may go down through your spoil board and I know this because.......

Gary Campbell has an excellent two hours course which he does over the phone as a reasonable price which is well worth the time in my opinion.
__________________
Keith Hyde, Winchester, VA
2016 Stinger 1, 1.7KW HF Spindle HSD
Performance Package Pro, Vac, lathe, Aspire 9
Former Marine and retired Seabee Master Chief.
Furniture is my hobby not my vocation.
hyde.consulting@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 08:54 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 471
Default

+1 on Keiths method to zero z and on the course offered by Gary. Time and money well spent!
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC
Aspire 9
trommlerjg@gmail.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:46 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the feedback guys. Ill looks into that training call, i might need it.

The wood measuring block technique has been somewhat working for me. The problem i'm running into now, is was want to use tools that are long enough to reach the material surface but not long enough to reach my zeroing block.

Is there a way i can measure my 2nd tool somewhere other then z zero?

I have a FTC button but have not used it yet, I'm guessing this might be the answer to my problems.

Thanks again for your feedback and time
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2018, 01:33 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is online now
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,362
Default

Taco,
You could add some height to your zeroing stick. Maybe a nice round number like 1 or 2 or 3 inches.

Zero to the stick.
Then go into the menu Setting, select local coordinates and add that number to the Z value on the screen.

After you get the FTC working you may want to simplify? There are other methods too.
Here is a long series of posts on the lathe that might be interesting?
http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=1977
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

Last edited by Charlie_L; 07-13-2018 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2018, 04:31 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

! Thanks Charlie! i didn't about local coordinates button. This works. Thanks for all the help guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
recoil, z zero

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.