CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2017, 10:13 AM
henryz henryz is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Default Machine not cutting with short end mill

Hello, I ran in to an issue yesterday, machine cuts fine with longer end mill but when I switch to a shorter bit it doesn't cut and screen displays exceeds Z limit? I'm wondering how I can resolve this.

Thanks in advance

Henry Z
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2017, 10:53 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,336
Default

Henry...
You don't say, but I assume you are getting a "Low Z boundary limit" error message.

You must have performed the "Measure Tool" routine with the longer tool and not with the shorter one. Use the measure tool routine with the new tool. After that do the touch top routine, if needed.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2017, 02:29 PM
henryz henryz is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Gary this makes sense, so in other woods measure top of spoiler board and then measure top, all I've been doing is measuring top, but usually with long end mill yesterday I popped in a shorter one but it had happened before and that's why I asked here.

Thanks for your help

Henry Z
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2017, 02:44 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,336
Default

Henry...
Have you used the "Measure Tool" button? (Shows blue box next to Z)

If you are using the measure tool routine, then you must measure each tool, and then touch top with that tool
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2017, 04:02 PM
henryz henryz is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Default

Gary, no I haven't but I should be able to figure it out from here.

Thanks for your help

Henry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2017, 10:08 PM
Bob Walters Bob Walters is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Lebanon, Ohio
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by henryz View Post
Gary, no I haven't but I should be able to figure it out from here.

Thanks for your help

Henry
Sometimes in Vcarve I put in .75 for the thickness of the wood. When I plane and sand the wood for the project it sometimes is a bit thinner, say .72 which I forget to change in the Vcarve program. After "touching top" I sometimes run into the exceeded low z issue.

Just my 2 cents if you are cutting this way.
__________________
Bob Walters
Lebanon, Ohio

2016 Stinger II SR-44
Fast Tool Change
Laser Cross Hair
3.0 kW Spindle
1200 oz Digital Stepper Drive System
Remote Handheld Keypad
Vectric VCarve Pro 9.0

www.cool-signs.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2017, 11:56 AM
henryz henryz is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Bob, that hasn't been the case I'm always changing bits but I noticed it happens when I try using a short bit, and I have been going around and using the long ones until now.

Thanks

Henry Z
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2017, 04:16 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: La Crosse, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,250
Default

If you want to avoid cutting into the table the "measure tool" button is your friend. Use it every time you change bits. Do it before the "touch top". I know this is the same as what Gary mentioned. Having the reason of saving a hole in your table top might help you remember. Or, just cut the hole, then you will have a visual reminder right in front of you....
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 4, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.