CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2017, 09:13 PM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,574
Default Glue up questions

Lets sat I glue up various pieces to make a chunk 14x8" and 1" thick.

Could I slice this into 7 1/8" pieces and expect them to maintain their integrity ?
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2017, 10:20 PM
fcfoley fcfoley is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Newan, Georgia
Posts: 57
Default

Doug, normally it is said the glued joint is stronger than the surrounding wood. So it should maintain its integrity. Of course the glued edges must be true to each other (edged on a jointer preferably). If I'm reading this correctly your slicing 1/8" strips. If that is the case I wouldn't be surprised to see some bowing as the surface tension of the wood changes due to the thinness.
You perhaps have seen that when machining a 3D project that was 3/4" thick and a lot of it ended up closer to 1/4" thick.
Sorry for the wordy answer.
__________________
Frank
Stinger II (SR-44)
3.0 kW Spindle w/speed control
Index Lathe
Performance kit, VCarve Pro 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:46 AM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,574
Default

Intention is not 1/8 strips but rather 1/8 thick flat pieces of whatever dimension my glueup is.

Would agree, warping more than likely will be a factor, can easily happen unglued with certain woods/conditions.
I have sliced near veneer flat as a board and have had .25" warp, guess alot depends on species, moisture content, stability ect.

No jointer but I should be able to get some good flush cuts with a table saw, only 1 way to answer my question for sure.
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:08 AM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,574
Default

1st ever real glueup, used poplar, walnut and purpleheart.

It occurred to me looking at the pic that I should have used padauk instead of walnut for a red, white and blue effect.

I could have and should have clamped it vertically but I didn't think of how easy I could have done it until after the glue was set, but it seems pretty flat.

Tomorrow I will run it through the drum sander then slice 1/8" with the bandsaw and see how that goes, should leave over .5 to do a 3D carving with the rest, will post back the results.
I can already see a jointer in my future, just for glueups. I'm not expecting much from this haphazard attempt, hopefully will be surprised.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2141.jpg (89.9 KB, 91 views)
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1

Last edited by Xray; 06-28-2017 at 01:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 07:24 PM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,574
Default

Glueup turned out nice, had a little warp to it though so I didn't try slicing it.

Already got my next one going, this one with vertical pressure so hopefully it will be nice and flat.
Am making a 3d carving with the 1st one, should be ready in a couple of hours.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2143.jpg (95.9 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2144.jpg (88.9 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:23 PM
Kyle Stapleton Kyle Stapleton is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: River Falls, WI
Posts: 234
Default

Your glue up is not flat because your joints are not at square.
Check your jointer or saw and make sure they are set to 90. There are other ways to make glue up without a 90* edge that you can look up online.
__________________
Kyle Stapleton
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:57 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,335
Default

Plus one to what Kyle says. If cutting glue ups with a table saw, a glue joint rip blade should be used and edges should be made up from alternating top/bottom cuts so that if the saw angle is not a perfect 90* to the bed, the difference will cancel out, rather than cause a bow in the face.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2017, 12:18 AM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: La Crosse, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,250
Default

For what it is worth....
Look up the word "Clamping Cauls" or something with cauls to learn about the vertical pressure process. It works really well for me. It will give you another thing to cut (the caul) on your CNC.
I can tell you are having fun!!
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 4, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2017, 12:28 AM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,574
Default

Bow wasn't severe, managed to make this 3D carving with it, but enough so that a thin bandsaw slice likely would have failed.
[Weird looking, I know - Would have left out the walnut if I had planned to do this]

I'll bow to superior experience here and I realize my methods are not optimal, really just an ad hoc process done on the fly on a whim. Sometimes you just gotta do it rather than over thinking and waiting for everything to be perfect ,,, Will likely be a while until I get a jointer, I've been eyeballing a Grizzly in the $300 range. Will look into a glue rip blade, 1st I have heard of them.

I will say that I noticed it bowing as I tightened the clamps and returned to level with the pressure off, I figured I'd rather have a chance of a slight bow than a flawed edge bond.

We'll see how my other board with a vertical clamp on it turns out, right now it is flat as a board and hopefully will stay that way.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2146.jpg (96.4 KB, 110 views)
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1

Last edited by Xray; 06-29-2017 at 12:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2017, 12:50 AM
keithrhyde keithrhyde is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Winchester, Virginia
Posts: 197
Default Fwiw

I always use biscuits in my glue ups. They keep the wood aligned as long as you have tight biscuit slots which is determined by a steady hand and patience. Personally, I have never needed to use cauls for flat glue ups and biscuits are much easier and pretty much guaranteed. All the wood needs to be flat, straight and at right angles. Much easier to do with a jointer than a table saw for good results. Cheers.
__________________
Keith Hyde, Winchester, VA
2016 Stinger 1, 1.7KW HF Spindle HSD
Performance Package Pro, Vac, lathe, Aspire 9
Former Marine and retired Seabee Master Chief.
Furniture is my hobby not my vocation.
hyde.consulting@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.