CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:02 PM
Doug S Doug S is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 63
Default 37 pin cable length

Dumb question amnesty...

Is there a max length to the 37 pin control cables to drive the CNC from the control computer?
Mine has 10' cables and they are always getting stepped on and tripped over. I would like to route the cables in the frame of the unit over to the table vacuum line and then to the control computer-much cleaner route.
With a 50' cable degrade the singles?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
2014 Cobra 5x10 ATC, Aspire, Mozaik, 20 hp Becker Vacuum Pump-Central Texas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:22 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,702
Default

According to WinCNC, 10' is the max length that ensures proper operation
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:21 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,734
Default

Build a floor step wire chase, mine is 10 years old
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:20 PM
neal_meyers_jr neal_meyers_jr is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Guyton, Ga
Posts: 636
Send a message via Skype™ to neal_meyers_jr
Cool

Tape them to the floor with the yellow and black safety tape.
__________________
Owner with Recoil



Neal Meyers Jr
Guyton Ga
Aspire 4.0, WinCNC, Rhino, Mastercam, Autocad, Catia.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:43 PM
Doug S Doug S is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 63
Default Tape to floor.

My only issue with taping to the floor or making a cover is the controller is right where I need to do my loading and off loading. I already relocated the air dryer from that corner of the machine as it took a beating where it was on the outside of the frame. It now lives under the table, out of the way of the moving parts.
These are all first world problems. Thanks for the input.
__________________
2014 Cobra 5x10 ATC, Aspire, Mozaik, 20 hp Becker Vacuum Pump-Central Texas
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 04:57 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 584
Default

I have my cables bundled in a wire wrap from my mobile computer stand to the CNC. It keeps it neat and it is also off to the side a little and less of a tripping hazard.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2018, 10:12 PM
Mark Maslonkowski Mark Maslonkowski is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 38
Default

These foor mats work great for me.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (94.0 KB, 35 views)
__________________
Mark Maslonkowski
Equipment:
Stinger III x3
3.0 Kw Spindle / Digital Speed Control
Hurricane Vacuum Table
Recoil Indexing Lathe
Epiloge Helix Laser
Complete Wood Shop
Software:
Aspire
CorelDraw x6
Cut2D
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2018, 11:16 PM
1cmill 1cmill is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Coeur d' Alene Idaho
Posts: 23
Default Longer Cable

I too had the issue of stepping over the cable. Purchased this from Amazon and have had no trouble. In talking with an electrical engineer he mentioned the signal travels at the speed of light and that it shouldn't pose an issue. So far so good, fingers crossed. Just make sure you get the right ends, they have both male and female. Ours is one of each if Im not mistaken.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Ryan Yurek
Coeur d' Alene, ID
Stinger III 2017

Options:
1.7KW HSD Spindle, FTC, Laser, Counter Balance, Indexing Lathe, 2" gantry lift

Software:
Fusion 360 and Vectric VCarve Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.