CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Cobra CNC Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2018, 06:01 AM
Doug S Doug S is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 63
Default Newbie question on Mozaik postprocessor choice

Just wanting to check with the collective minds here on the postprocessor setup for my Camaster running Mozaik.

When requesting the postprocessor from Mozaik, they ask several questions, which should be elementary to a seasoned user, but to me, I had to guess on a few.

Would you mind reviewing these and make sure I did not ask for something backwards and create potential issues when we fire it up.

Manufacturer: Camaster
CNC Make/Model: 510ATC
Year Manufactured: 2014
CNC Control: Win CNC
Long Axis: Y Axis
GCode Output: Inches
Tool Touchoff: Top of Spoilboard
Z value Output: Output all Z values as positive Values
Automatic Toolchanger: Yes

Thanks again as always. This place is a wealth of info.

Doug S
__________________
2014 Cobra 5x10 ATC, Aspire, Mozaik, 20 hp Becker Vacuum Pump-Central Texas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2018, 06:23 AM
srhardwoods srhardwoods is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 87
Default

This is what I sent them a couple years ago

CNC Router Manufacturer: CAMaster

Make/Model: Cobra 510

Serial Number: currently being manufactured

Table Size: 5x10

Long Axis (X or Y): Y

CNC Control:WINCNC

Tool Changer Configuration: 15 tool holder on left side of machine

Boring Block Configuration:N/A
__________________
Chris Vickers
Somerton Ridge hardwoods
www.srhardwoods.com

Cobra 510
10HP ATC
Vacuum Table
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:58 PM
Doug S Doug S is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 63
Default Got the post processor and have another question

Since my machine is not set up yet, here is a question.
The post processor Mozaik sent me says camasterMM as in millimeter.
Does that sound correct?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Doug
__________________
2014 Cobra 5x10 ATC, Aspire, Mozaik, 20 hp Becker Vacuum Pump-Central Texas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:56 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,702
Default

If you plan on running in metric, then yes, if not then have them send the inch post processor
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:56 PM
ramalyze ramalyze is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 4
Default

So I have a Stinger II 4x4 and when I got the training from Mozaik, they said that internally all of there measurements are in MM and they convert to Inches for the User Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.