CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2017, 11:50 PM
SCHEPEBC SCHEPEBC is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Default adjusting a lead in

I am cutting these small squares from a larger square and having some issues with these little tabs left over (see picture of cut part as the tabs are on the top center of the part). I am using a 3 flute vortex down cut bit and it is cutting beautiful but its seems where it ramps in at and where it exits it leaves a small round tab the size of the bit (1/4"). I am even doing a .25" overcut in hopes of cutting that tab off but it doesn't seem to work. It wouldn't be bad but I have 5k of them to do so having the operator pick off 125k tabs is a bit excessive. I have attached a picture of the tool path and what the square looks like. I would like to get to full depth prior to cutting into the actual cut. After watching it closely, it seems that the tab is generated from the final steps of the ramp in and with it being 3/16" HDPE, it just gets pushed down or re-melted when it goes over 0.25". What I would like to do is if you are looking at the tool path pictured, I would like cutter to be at full depth where the initial part of the ramp is shown and for it to start ramping in prior to that so if a tab is created, it is in the scrap. If anyone has any tricks to make this work please share as my guys picking 125k tabs (including myself) would greatly appreciate it.




Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2017, 11:57 PM
SCHEPEBC SCHEPEBC is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Default

I am debating on fly cutting my spoil board again to try to get it lower but not sure if that will help or not. I have an ATC so I would have to re calibrate the switch and the tools but that isn't to big of a deal. Any other thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2017, 01:47 AM
eph210 eph210 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: southern Alberta
Posts: 149
Default

If you are using Vectric software, you can add a lead in to your profile pass.
You can define the shape of the lead in and have a lead out if needed. The leads section is on a tab behind the ramp tab. The lead will be applied to the start node.
You can ramp the length of the lead if you select ramp on lead in, or you can define the length of the ramp to end before the lead in is finished by setting a distance shorter than the lead length.
__________________
Euan Hanchard
Serrano Studios
Stinger I FTC
Wincnc vcarvepro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2017, 01:57 AM
Erik Land Erik Land is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 9
Default

I have cut things like this and have found describing the geometry as an open shape can work great. Place an arc into the square and then make sure the closing leg fully bypasses the point the the lead in enters. Doing it this way will allow you to force the cutter down to full depth befor you enter your geometry.

Erik
__________________
Erik Land
Dorena Oregon
Cnccutter@gmail.com


Stinger I SR24 11/27/17
Performance package Pro:
2" Gantry Lift
FTC Fast Tool Change
Laser Cross Hair
Counter Balance
Tee Track Table
Kent Dust Shoe
WinCNC
Aspire 9
Rhino
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2017, 09:21 AM
UglySign UglySign is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
Arrow

I've done a batch of pieces like you and found that
if I put 1~3 layers of cheap vinyl on the table side I
can get it to cut just pass the surface into the vinyl layers.
Table has to be smooth and it should work. Best of all if lucky
you can pull the whole sheet off instead 1x1's. Keep your pieces tighter
together.

A multiple cut method I have done before but may not apply to you, depends tho.
Lets say 3 sheets laminated with Application/Transfer tape.
3M #77 spray glue the joining sides, join together.
Cut away, obviously whatever speed/feeds for HDPE (I never cut that)
After pieces are cut, see if you could give them a bend, maybe over a pipe
just enough to get a separation going. Drawback? Peeling the tape off
which shouldnt be so bad and no cleanup to follow except edges maybe.

This method worked for me and saves a considerable amount of time.

Working for a sign company is ideal, any sticky back material works

Look into a cheap vinyl or mask and give it a try.

Happy New Years!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.