CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > Vacuum, work holding, dust collection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:32 PM
jbiddle jbiddle is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 161
Default Why does a spoil board need to...

be glued, screwed, stapled or otherwise attached to the plenum? The part you're cutting is held firmly to the spoil board with the vacuum so why wouldn't the spoil board also be held to the plenum?

I'm asking because my next machine will have a phenolic plenum and it seems time consuming to attach it and deal with the associated issues when the spoil board gets thin and needs to be replaced.
__________________
James Biddle
Previous CNC-Panther PT-408
15HP FPZ regen w/starter
Auto relief valve
Vectric Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:06 PM
Kyle Stapleton Kyle Stapleton is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: River Falls, WI
Posts: 241
Default

It does not, big iron CNC's just drop one on and go (change out as needed).
But if you are not running your vac table all day your SB may get mis-shaped, move and cause problems.
__________________
Kyle Stapleton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.