CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The File Swap Meet > Vectric Rotary Files

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2013, 11:47 PM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 428
Default Multiple Work Offsets in WinCNC?

Haven't got my Stinger yet, but was reading through the comments here about setting up the recoil and it seemed like people were setting it up each time they used it. Does WinCNC support the concept of multiple saved work offsets? On my current Mach3 based machine, I have Y0 and Z0 permanently set up to the center of the indexer axis as Work Offset 6 (my machine wraps Y around X). When I want to do work on the indexer, I just change from Work Offset 1 to Work Offset 6, and then I only have to worry about where to set X0, and then only if I use a different work holding method than usual or want to move the work further down the indexer. This does require that you have some kind of touch-off method or know the tool length in order to make sure the machine knows where the end of the tool is. Just wondering how you guys do this so that you don't have a lot of set up each time you use the indexer.
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 03:57 AM
eandico eandico is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,282
Default

Steve,
Yes you can set multiple home positions in wincnc as well.

I have one for my table home one for surfacing the spoil board and one for the rotary.

I could set more but I don't have anything else that is repetitive.
__________________
Best,
Nick
www.theeandicompany.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2013, 08:34 AM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 913
Default

Steve, I would also recommend starting each tap file with the home position it uses. If my file begins with G0 H2, it is going to be cut at home position 2, which is my rotary. I have taken it a step further and created a pp for each of my home positions. When I am saving toolpaths, I choose the appropriate pp (H1, H2, H3, etc) and it automatically adds the correct home position at the beginning of the file. The only time I ever have to think about where the file is going to be cut is when I am choosing the pp in artcam or aspire. Wincnc comes with 10 home positions, but you can add more with a quick edit of the ini file.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2013, 08:39 AM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,392
Default

Yes, you can set 10 home positions. In addition, some people set a home position for each project. In my case, I seldom place work in the same exact position on the table so every setup is a new home so to speak. I save the position, x0y0 just in case something goes wrong. Lets say for some reason I stop the cut and need to restart, maybe broke something. I can totally restart the machine, go back to the exact same home position, and do a restart to continue cutting. It is a really nice feature.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2013, 08:51 AM
Joey Jarrard's Avatar
Joey Jarrard Joey Jarrard is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calhoun, GA
Posts: 3,195
Default

You guys make me so proud.
__________________
Joey Jarrard

US Router Tools
888-720-TOOL (8665)
www.usroutertools.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:43 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,739
Default

You can have more than ten positions,, this is just the default
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:43 AM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 428
Default

I really like the idea of having multiple named post-processors with the known home positions pre-coded in them. I also tend to move things around on the machine based on job size and this would make setup much more repeatable. Just need a white board with all the home positions written down so I don't forget them! This forum is great!
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:48 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,739
Default

Yes it is !! Yes it is

__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2013, 06:07 PM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,187
Default

I'm not sure about the X3, but on my cobra ATC I set up a second set of 10 tools (same tool holders and tools, just different calibrations) specifically for my recoil (got the idea from Mick). So if I pick up tool 1 it is zero'd on the spoilboard. But tool 11 (same tool) is zero'd to the centre of the recoil. Tool 1 changes every time I surface the spoilboard. Tool 11 doesn't change ever. I set up new buttons on the WinCNC screen to measure each set of tools separately, or I can measure both sets at the same time. There are two settings for the calibration of the tool length measuring switch, one for the spoilboard and one for the recoil.

This, in combination with the home positions and separate post processors, makes working on the recoil effortless.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.