CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > FAQ Frequently Asked Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2018, 06:35 AM
Sandrafarr Sandrafarr is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Charleston, South Carolina
Posts: 2
Default Spindle Speed?

Hello I am very new and I have a variable speed router running my CBC. What number do I use for spindle speed in my tool setup where it says spindle speed?
Sandra
__________________
Thank Goodness for YouTube & Everyones help.

Sandra


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2018, 06:55 AM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 658
Default

Your router's documentation should be helpful in figuring out the answers to use. If it's a variable speed router that has, say 5 or so pre-set selections (like some PC routers have), the speeds should be directly listed in the docs. If it's a variable speed router that is continuously variable speed, you should be able to ascertain what the slowest and fastest speeds are and then interpolate the approximate running speed based on the position of the "dial" between lowest and highest and a little simple math. With a router, it's always going to be a little higher or lower since the have a little less speed precision than a spindle, but having the approximate speed to put in the software should work just fine.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2018, 07:47 PM
Sandrafarr Sandrafarr is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Charleston, South Carolina
Posts: 2
Default Thank you

Thank you for the information. I appreciate it very much
__________________
Thank Goodness for YouTube & Everyones help.

Sandra


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2018, 07:49 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,393
Default

I don't think with a router the software settings on the tool spindle speed make any difference. It is all manual like Jim described.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2018, 07:57 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 658
Default

That's true, Charlie, but it may help the OP to have the values listed in the software during toolpathing and set manually on the router to match so that there is an understanding about how things are setup.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
spindle speed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.