CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:25 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Default dome shape

Hi All
hopefully I can expalin this correctly.
I have Vcarvepro and want to see if I can machine a small dome shape that is about 4 1/5" circumference and peaks at 3/4" in the center. The shape is as though I sliced the very top off a ball. Is it possible to draw and machine this in Vcarve? I am having no luck figuring this out.
thanks
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:44 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,655
Default

Brian...
There are domes and dishes included with the clip art. Select one, adjust height to your needs and cut away!
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:50 PM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 910
Default

If you click on the modeling tab, you can create a dome of any diameter and specify the height.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2018, 09:45 AM
BradyWatson BradyWatson is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 1 hour South of Philly
Posts: 258
Default

You can't create a dome in VCP - only Aspire. You can of course import one from somewhere else or as Gary points out, pull in one of the clipart examples and scale it to suit.

Post the specs you require if you want me to make you a 3D model for import. Use decimals...not sure if you meant 4.20" diameter, circumference or what in your original post...

-B
__________________
IBILD Solutions - High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2018, 07:38 PM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 910
Default

Oops, I didn't even notice that he was using vcarve. My bad.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:33 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Default

thanks guys for all the help.
I took Gary's advice.
I did not realize that I had not downloaded all of the clipart, which I just did.
thanks again,
Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.