CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2018, 11:32 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 55
Default electrical supply

about ready to supply power to our new panther 404 atc (with recoil lathe). prep guide states 220vac 50a, but the salesman says 60a. he is not sure why the discrepancy.

what do you guys know about it? what did you panther owners supply with?
thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2018, 12:42 PM
BradyWatson BradyWatson is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 1 hour South of Philly
Posts: 253
Default

It depends what spindle you have on the machine.

Best bet is to call Camaster so they can look up your exact machine and advise you on what the full load amps should be.

-B
__________________
IBILD Solutions - High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2018, 07:30 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 55
Default

Sorry, poor information. It is a Panther-404, 5 hp spindle w/ATC, recoil lathe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2018, 10:19 AM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 496
Default

Tim, the Prep Guide for the machine I ordered listed the various spindles available with their electrical requirements and it sounds like your guide did the same. I'd be uncomfortable with the discrepancy from your sheet and the sales-dude, too...and probably call to speak with someone that has a more technical background. I honestly have little confidence in the sales staff for this kind of thing based on my interactions so far, so the technical support folks are probably the better bet.

That said, aside from higher wire and termination cost, you could go with the 60amp circuit to be safe and done with it. The breaker protects the wire, not the machine, so the requirements in the Prep Guide can be considered minimums. My machine only requires 30 amps, but I could have installed for 40 or more if I wanted to absorb the extra cost...which I didn't.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44, 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2018, 11:39 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks Jim. I posted the question to their online tech support group already. haven't heard back yet.

do they add 10 amps for the recoil lathe maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2018, 01:12 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 496
Default

Hmm...good question. I didn't buy that option, however, but I have to assume its power requirements, minimal as they likely are, come into play.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44, 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:01 PM
Luke Bennett's Avatar
Luke Bennett Luke Bennett is offline
CAMaster Tech
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 255
Default

Hey Tim,

Sorry for the confusion about the power requirements. Sales staff are correct. The requirements for your machine are 220 VAC @ 60 amps. You will need a dedicated neutral with the machine as well.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Luke Bennett
CAMaster CNC Tech
www.camaster.com

Frankenstinger 25x48 custom machine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:41 PM
Rlee1972 Rlee1972 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 419
Default

Tim,
I see you have been answered but just to chime in, we have a Panther ATC as well. We installed a 60A and have had no issues.
__________________
Ron Lee
Blackshear, Ga
2018 Cobra Elite 5 x 10 ATC
20 Tool Holder
25HP Regen Vac

2017 Panther 408
HSD 5HP ATC
6 Tool Rotary Carousel
Recoil Lathe
Laser
Aspire 9.0
PhotoVcarve





"You never learn anything by doing it right."
If that were true, I would be one of the most intelligent people you would ever meet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:35 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 55
Default

Thank you to all, for your replies. 60 a (with neutral) it is!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.