CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > FAQ Frequently Asked Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 08:19 PM
SwampTiger SwampTiger is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Central California
Posts: 13
Default New guy help

So I created a sign on vcarve pro and now trying to set the position right on my stinger 1. When I do the dry run the machine is cutting off the spoil board. I have the ftc option and know I need to do touch top and then what. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 08:34 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 379
Default

When you created your file in vcarve pro, where did you set your X,Y0? This is where you need to actually set the machine when you place your piece on the spoil board. For example, if you started your file at the lower left corner, once you have your piece on the bed you need to set the machine X0,Y0 on the lower left of the piece. It sounds like you may have missed that step before running your file. Also be sure to remember where you set Z0...to the bottom or the top of the piece. Bad things happen if you switch those....ask me how I know!

Is your FTC turned on by Camaster? They have it turned off on new machines until the user gets a bit familiar with basic operation. Then you call tech support and they walk you thriugh using the FTC.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC
Aspire 9
trommlerjg@gmail.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10

Last edited by drummerjg; 04-02-2018 at 08:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 09:18 PM
SwampTiger SwampTiger is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Central California
Posts: 13
Default

Yup I set it to the left bottom corner. Should I make the file ad big as my bed so it registers where on the table I want to start and move the piece in vcarve for example in the center of the bench? Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:39 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 104
Default

The file only needs to the size of the piece, put it where you want.

Wherever you set xy datum position in job setup, put the bit right there on the piece. You can choose any that work for you. Use a vbit if you need it really precise.

as far as z0, if you are going to use the touch top on wincnc make sure you have the z zero position on material surface in job set up.


If you are using the ftc and measure tool button ( which I don't think you are yet ) Set the z zero to machine bed in job setup. Material thickness becomes pretty important here, measure with a micrometer of some sort.


Basically when the ftc is being used you never touch top, you only measure tool. ( after you surface you r spoilboard and calibrate )

One thing I do is when I'm making something small I screw it to a piece of mdf and vacuum it down.
I will run my gantry in the x axis along the edge of the piece to make sure I have everything square and usually put my zy zero in the middle of the piece and use touch top.

There are ton of great vectric videos that will walk you right through this better than an essay ever will.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve 9, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.