CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Mozaik Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2016, 12:03 PM
skonecny skonecny is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 24
Default ATC post for X3

Seriously thinking about this software. The guys over there said they have a single tool and ATC PP for Camaster. Anyone know if the ATC post will work on X3 machines?

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Steve Konecny

Stinger III X3
3.0 kW Spindle
Hurricane Vac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2016, 12:11 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,666
Default

Yes it will ...
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2016, 12:22 PM
skonecny skonecny is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks James!

This looks like it will work out great.
__________________
Steve Konecny

Stinger III X3
3.0 kW Spindle
Hurricane Vac
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:12 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,666
Default

An atc post identifies the tool number, An x3 is an atc with t 1, 2, and 3.
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2016, 02:20 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

Steve...
There are 2 separate posts for the X-3 and ATC. Mozaik should have both. If not, the only difference is that the "M3" command MUST be removed from the X-3 version... ALL INSTANCES. The guys over there are good, should not be a problem.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.