CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The CAMhead Locker Room! > Mick Martin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 08-08-2017, 05:24 PM
adirondak5 adirondak5 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island , NY
Posts: 668
Default

Are you entering the machinable length of your spoil board or the total length ? Looking at the specs on a Stinger III it looks like 49" x 96" machinable area , if you enter a larger area than your machinable area you'll get the soft limits exceeded error .
__________________
Herb Holmes

Stinger I
Performance Pkg
Slotted table
WINCNC
Aspire 8.505
Porter Cable 2.25
CAMaster Stand
KRS USB Keypad


I've got to many clamps , and sometimes they are not enough

Last edited by adirondak5; 08-08-2017 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-08-2017, 08:47 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,362
Default

Also, make sure you have blue boxes by the x and y too. If you have green ones, type in G92 and look up in the WinCNC book to learn what it means.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-09-2017, 09:38 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwdoerr View Post
Hello Mick and all others,
I am a new owner of a stinger 2. I was trying to install the spoilboard wizard and my computer keeps detecting malware and will not let me install the file. Has any one else had this issue? Is there an updated version of this wizard. I really think it is an amazing tool and would love to run it.
Thanks
Jimmy D
Other members have had better luck is they download it off my website Here
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-09-2017, 09:52 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JStiver09 View Post
I am attempting to use this file for the first time surfacing my spoilboard on a brand new machine. When I go to use it, I get an "error - soft limit exceeded (Y+). I am using a stinger III and entered the exact dimensions of my spoilboard (49"x121"). Thoughts?
You can measure the actual width of the spoilboard and enter that as your actual width into the spoilboard wizard.

To find the machinable spoilboard length (Y axis) rather than the actual spoilboard length I do the following:

- If you have a green box next to X or Y then type G92 into Wincnc and press enter.
- Now slowly jog the spindle/router down the Y axis either till it hits the end stop or it gives and error message, view the value of the Y axis and enter that value MINUS 0.1" example value according to Wincnc was 96.8" so enter 96.7" into the spoilboard wizard for the Y value.
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-09-2017, 08:58 PM
JStiver09 JStiver09 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks guys,

I got it to run, by inputing the machinable length instead of actual length. Thank you!
__________________
Stinger III
3.0 (4.2 HP) spindle
Performance Package
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:58 AM
EnvisionIT EnvisionIT is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 21
Default

Using the spoilboard wizard and it is working fine. But had a question

At the end, I type in Z0 and the bit lowers to the table

I then type in M37Z0 as asked and absolutely nothing happens...

I would assume that the machine would calibrate the switch again with the bit, however WinCNC does not respond to the command, i.e. it does not display anything on the display.

Am I missing something?
__________________
Signpro 408 / 5HP ATC Spindle
Oscillating Tangential Knife
Laser Pointer / Mister System /Remote Keypad
15HP FPZ Vacuum
Alco 200 Dust collector

WinCNC 3.0 / Aspire v9 / PhotoVCarve

It's a hobby with some very expensive toys!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:25 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adirondak5 View Post
Are you entering the machinable length of your spoil board or the total length ? Looking at the specs on a Stinger III it looks like 49" x 96" machinable area , if you enter a larger area than your machinable area you'll get the soft limits exceeded error .
If you look in your WINCNC.ini file you can determine how far you can over-cut on the Y Axis as the limits are in that file. On my Stinger II, I was able to hit 50", which provides a hair more surface in that direction.


(Mick, this utility is the bee's knees... thanks for creating it!)
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44, 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-05-2018, 08:39 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnvisionIT View Post
Using the spoilboard wizard and it is working fine. But had a question

At the end, I type in Z0 and the bit lowers to the table

I then type in M37Z0 as asked and absolutely nothing happens...

I would assume that the machine would calibrate the switch again with the bit, however WinCNC does not respond to the command, i.e. it does not display anything on the display.

Am I missing something?
After you type in Z0 and the bit is on the table if you just hit the “calibrate switch” on the wincnc screen you shlould be fine. The bit should raise, jog over to the ftc pad and do the measurement. You should then have a blue box next to the Z box on the screen.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC
Aspire 9
trommlerjg@gmail.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10

Last edited by drummerjg; 06-05-2018 at 08:40 PM. Reason: Schpelling......
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:42 PM
EnvisionIT EnvisionIT is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 21
Default

Great tnx, that is what I ultimately did. Just wanted to make sure I something was not wrong.
__________________
Signpro 408 / 5HP ATC Spindle
Oscillating Tangential Knife
Laser Pointer / Mister System /Remote Keypad
15HP FPZ Vacuum
Alco 200 Dust collector

WinCNC 3.0 / Aspire v9 / PhotoVCarve

It's a hobby with some very expensive toys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.