CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:28 AM
customsigns@teknology.net customsigns@teknology.net is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Posts: 96
Default Color Management

Does Aspire have, or allow one to fill vector images with Pantone Process Coated colors?
I'd like to use aspire software for CNC Camaster routing, and Roland digital printing/cutting.
Input is appreciated :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:05 AM
keithrhyde keithrhyde is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Winchester, Virginia
Posts: 254
Default

I would send an email to Vectric and ask the folks who created it.

info@vectric.com
__________________
Keith Hyde, Winchester, VA
2016 Stinger 1, 1.7KW HF Spindle HSD
Performance Package Pro, Vac, lathe, Aspire 9
Former Marine and retired Seabee Master Chief.
Furniture is my hobby not my vocation.
hyde.consulting@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:07 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,696
Default

Pretty sure the answer is no, although it will print money !
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2018, 10:04 AM
customsigns@teknology.net customsigns@teknology.net is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Posts: 96
Default

What software programs do you use for colored renderings?

We currently use Graphic Advantage & Corel 14.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2018, 02:08 PM
Michael Mezalick's Avatar
Michael Mezalick Michael Mezalick is offline
CAMaster Owner, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,628
Default

Yes you can.
The trick is to make each item a component , including the black lines between and than choose the appropriate colour for that item....

Do you have an example you would like to see.??

Michael
__________________
Michael Mezalick
Cobra, WINCNC

3-D Modeling
https://carveddetails.com

mm@mezalick.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2018, 07:07 AM
BradyWatson BradyWatson is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 1 hour South of Philly
Posts: 247
Default

What Michael says is true...but there's more to it than meets the eye. I like to see a bitmap projection in the 3D view - this is something that is pretty clunky in Aspire compared to say ArtCAM - but it is possible by jumping through some hoops.

First, select the vectors you want to fill with color. Then create a new component with 0 height. Apply and close. Not sure why it isn't available when you create the new component...but it isn't - so right click on the component you just created and hit Properties. Then down at the bottom you'll see the option to add color. Hit the dropdown and pick whatever color you want. It won't show in the 2D view other than a gray flood filled area, but in the 3D view that area is now colored.

So for 2D work - Aspire is not going to work as a replacement for Corel/AI etc. (As far as I know...there might be some secret handshake/XBox button combo to make the colors show up in 2D) - but it will project those colors onto the 3D view. Since you can put the RGB colors in there I'd imagine you can get close to whatever Pantone color you need to show - but I don't know how much I'd rely on it as being up to par for places needing certified colors etc.

-B
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ColorExample.jpg (93.3 KB, 62 views)
__________________
IBILD Solutions - High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2018, 07:44 AM
customsigns@teknology.net customsigns@teknology.net is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Posts: 96
Default

Thank you for the informative information.
I will use these functions and see how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2018, 10:46 AM
Signpronfl Signpronfl is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 135
Default

export the obj into photoshop and use photoshop to colorize it.
__________________
Douglas Hancock
Sign Pro of North Florida, Inc.

https://www.facebook.com/SignProFlorida

Stinger 4'x8'
1.7 KW HSD Spindle
Vectric VCarve Pro
Adobe CS4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2018, 09:38 AM
customsigns@teknology.net customsigns@teknology.net is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Posts: 96
Default

Thank you signproflorida. I will try this also.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.