CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:38 PM
knotyouraveragegrain knotyouraveragegrain is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 6
Default Router not turning on.

Started a lengthy job, it cut the first part fine, but halfway through the second part the router stopped spinning. X Y and Z are all moving along fine though. After doing some research it seems like the brushes in the Milwaukee rotor might be shot.

Whenever I try to manually engage the router with WINcnc i hear it click on, but the router fails to start.

I was hoping to get some opinions from you all and see what you had to say.
__________________
John Schatvet

Camaster SR24

"Give me 5 hours to cut down a tree and i'll spend the first 3 sharpening the ax."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:45 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,728
Default

John...
Plug the router into an extension cord that is known working. If it does not work, for sure the issue is in the router. When plugged in, try different speed settings

There are 2 things that can go wrong with the routers. 1) The brushes can go bad 2) The speed control can go bad. Depending on your skillset, you may be able to change one or both. If you wish there are Milwaukee service centers that can repair them.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:52 PM
knotyouraveragegrain knotyouraveragegrain is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 6
Default

Isn't the Milwaukee router hardwired into the control panel? I didn't think there was a regular plug for it. I'll go take a look.
__________________
John Schatvet

Camaster SR24

"Give me 5 hours to cut down a tree and i'll spend the first 3 sharpening the ax."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2018, 08:05 PM
knotyouraveragegrain knotyouraveragegrain is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 6
Default

So i checked both plugs coming from the machine. Power is good going into each one.
__________________
John Schatvet

Camaster SR24

"Give me 5 hours to cut down a tree and i'll spend the first 3 sharpening the ax."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2018, 09:17 PM
bguthrie bguthrie is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greensburg, IN
Posts: 101
Default

John, my Milwaukee plug is located at the gantry just after the plastic chain for the z movement. Unplug there and plug in an extension cord. You should be able to turn the router on and off at the router with the power switch. I have had to replace the power switch, blow out the power switch due to dust, replace brushes, and speed controller over the past 4 years. I still believe the router was correct for my needs because I can usually diagnose and repair in a couple of minutes. I keep brushes and power switch on hand and bought an extra router in case need it in a rush.
__________________
SR44 + Recoil
WinCNC, VCarve 8.5
https://www.facebook.com/GuthrieCNC/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.