CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2018, 02:39 PM
kjoiner kjoiner is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Work - Duluth, GA, Home - Roswell, GA
Posts: 98
Default Fastest way to make holes

I'm going to be cutting some parts from 3/4" thick UHMW. There are a total of 90 holes that need to be cut. The holes are .261 so I'll be using a 1/4" cutter to make them. It looks like I have two options -1. Use the pocket toolpath or 2. Use the profile path and cut inside the circles.

It seems like using the profile patch with a spiral is a lot faster ( 9 minutes) vs. doing them with the pocket (19 min). I have a lot to lean about being the most efficient.

For cabinet makers and other. who drill a lot of holes, what do you recommend?

Thanks!

Kyle
__________________
Kyle Joiner
IPA LLC
www.thinkipa.com
Duluth, GA
CAMaster Stinger 1 23
FTC, Laser Cross Hair
Vectric V Carve Pro
Remote Handheld Keypad
Solid Edge ST10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2018, 04:07 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,655
Default

Kyle...
Yes the spiral down will be much faster. I would use a 3/16 bit, andf it may even go faster yet, but you will have to play with the feeds and speeds
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:21 PM
SCHEPEBC SCHEPEBC is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 62
Default

I am not sure what kind of tolerance you need to hold but you can go on Mcmaster and get a 6.5mm 2 flute end mill and plunge cut. (.261 is 6.629mm). Sounds like it is a tight clearance for a 1/4" MS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:49 PM
CosmosK CosmosK is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 795
Default

drill bits are the fastest way to make holes. Any reason not to use one? Maybe you need a flat bottom or can't break through I suppose.
__________________
2014 Stinger II (SR-44)
1.7 kW Spindle w/ speed control, Performance kit, VCarve Pro
www.cosmos-industrial.com
>Pen Marking Tools
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2018, 12:30 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 176
Default

yeah, drill bit
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve 9, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2018, 09:06 AM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 11
Default

Use a .25 1-flute spiral Oflute for this with a one pass spiral profile toolpath at 200ipm at 18k rpm. I cut a good bit of UHMW and have found this works well on my machine with a 3hp spindle.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.