CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Recoil Indexing Lathe (4th Axis)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-08-2016, 07:57 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,731
Default

Frank...
A little triage.

1st. See if motor actually moves. This is at the motor shaft,(hard to see) not the pulley or recoil shaft. If needed, remove motor from its mount. Test can be from keyboard or screen buttons.

If motor shaft moves there may be a loose setscrew somewhere in the recoil itself. If not there is a wiring problem.

First check to see if the indicator light on the drive is the same as the X, Y and Z drives, if not post results here, noting drive model.

From the PC, check the following to make sure they are properly seated and/or connected.
1) The cable(s) between the PC and control box 2) The cable(s) between the box connector to the I/O board 3) The data wires from the "motor" section of the I/O board and the A stepper Drive 4) The wires between the drive and the motor. 5) The connector between the motor and the wire to it. DO NOT UNPLUG THE MOTOR WITH POWER TO THE DRIVE!!
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-08-2016, 08:29 PM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

Frank, I have a test for you. Click the Slow speed button. Then try to rotate the A axis manually with the A axis button.

If it rotates, I think I know at least part of your problem.
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:05 PM
fcfoley fcfoley is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Newan, Georgia
Posts: 57
Default

Mike, I double checked the chuck and it is tight.\

Gary, I checked and double checked every wire, connector and ribbon cable all were very secure. All controllers are indicating Green.

Johnny, Interesting test. On slow I never get it to move, however on medium I get movement.

Here's a question, if your hold the A button on wincnc should the rotary begin to rotate immediately and turn until released, say from 0 thru 10,000?


Here's what I'm seeing if I hold the button down I eventually get some rotation (perhaps 1 or 2 rotations). If I continue to hold the button down there is no further movement. If I release the button when rotation stops I can press it again and get another 1-2 rotations. This works better in the medium speed than the high speed, and like I said nothing in slow.

Thanks guys for all your help and ideas.
__________________
Frank
Stinger II (SR-44)
3.0 kW Spindle w/speed control
Index Lathe
Performance kit, VCarve Pro 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:34 PM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

Can you do a video and post it on YouTube? Does your A motor make any noise all the time you hold the button down, or does it just make noise when the A axis is moving?

Yes, your rotary axis should be moving all the time those numbers are changing.

The video would be very helpful if you can do it.
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-09-2016, 08:00 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,731
Default

Frank...
Can you type the following in at the keyboard and report what happens?

G92.1A [enter]
L28 A0 [enter]
G0 A 270 [enter]
G1 A0 [enter]
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-09-2016, 10:23 AM
fcfoley fcfoley is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Newan, Georgia
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Frank...
Can you type the following in at the keyboard and report what happens?

G92.1A [enter]
Nothing. stayed at 0.000

L28 A0 [enter]
Nothing, stayed at 0.000

G0 A 270 [enter]
Indication went to 270.000 but no visible rotation

G1 A0 [enter]
Indication went back to 0.000 and there was perhaps a 1/4 of a rotaion.


I've uploaded a video that perhaps illustrates whats happening.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6HWxgUBJQ4
__________________
Frank
Stinger II (SR-44)
3.0 kW Spindle w/speed control
Index Lathe
Performance kit, VCarve Pro 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-09-2016, 10:46 AM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

Frank, I couldn't tell if there was any noise coming from the motor when it wasn't moving but the numbers were changing. Is there any?

I would recommend contacting CAMaster technical support. I think you've got a bad connection somewhere that is intermittently making connection, but the techs can help you our, I'm sure.
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-09-2016, 06:31 PM
fcfoley fcfoley is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Newan, Georgia
Posts: 57
Default

I would first like to say thanks for everyone's help trying to resolve this problem.
So today I was on the phone with Michael from Camaster Tech Support, I would guess we spent several hours (at least) on the phone throughout the day. I know more about the electronics in this machine than I need to.
Michael was even on the phone with tech support for the motherboard and wincnc card. Long story short, it appears the wincnc card is not transmitting the needed or correct information. So unfortunately I had to send the card out for repair......now my machine sits dead in the water Hopefully I'll have it back by Saturday.

Thanks again for everyone's help, obviously this was a bigger problem than we thought.

Frank
__________________
Frank
Stinger II (SR-44)
3.0 kW Spindle w/speed control
Index Lathe
Performance kit, VCarve Pro 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-09-2016, 06:52 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,731
Default

Frank...
Any electrical storms in the area in the last few days?

Having the ability to unplug a machine during a lightning storm is priceless!
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-09-2016, 06:56 PM
fcfoley fcfoley is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Newan, Georgia
Posts: 57
Default

Actually, any time there's a chance of a storm I unplug just about everything. Too much electronics, I've had a SawStop for a number of years and have gotten used to unplugging it as well. Unfortunately I didn't unplug my Jet air filtration and it's circuit board got fried in a storm.
__________________
Frank
Stinger II (SR-44)
3.0 kW Spindle w/speed control
Index Lathe
Performance kit, VCarve Pro 8.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.