CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > materials and bits, collets, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2015, 04:53 PM
TMiles TMiles is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 34
Default Cutting MDO

We have several orders for cutting some shapes out of 1/2" MDO. I was wondering what suggestions you guys have for feeds, speeds, and bits to use. Does it cut like MDF?
__________________
Todd Miles
Sumter,SC
shbofsc@yahoo.com
CAMaster Stinger IV ATC
WinCNC
Vcarve
Hurricane Vacuum
2015 model
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:24 PM
Hallex Hallex is offline
Camaster owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Al
Posts: 113
Default

Hi Todd
We have been cuttin a bit of mdo compression 3/8-1/4 bits leave a nice clean
Edge .use an onion skin! How fast really depends on size and shape. Give me an idea and I will try to help👌
__________________
Camhead FAN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:57 PM
TMiles TMiles is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 34
Default

My wife has a customer who want us to cut a lot of the 3 letter monograms.
__________________
Todd Miles
Sumter,SC
shbofsc@yahoo.com
CAMaster Stinger IV ATC
WinCNC
Vcarve
Hurricane Vacuum
2015 model
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:07 PM
Hallex Hallex is offline
Camaster owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Al
Posts: 113
Default

Those are kinda weird to cut. How are you holding it down?
__________________
Camhead FAN
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:13 PM
Hallex Hallex is offline
Camaster owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Al
Posts: 113
Default

Have you cut one in MDF yet?
__________________
Camhead FAN
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:09 AM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,171
Default

I think if you used a pressure foot and a 1/4" compression bit you could cut those fine letters in a single pass.

i'm impressed with these, but have yet to try one.

I think if you held the entire sheet down with vacuum, then cut the letters out with the pressure foot, you could do it in a single pass at a fairly rapid speed. Just need to make a mounting bracket that works with your spindle.

Just be sure not to do a tool change with the pressure foot attached!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CNC-PRESSURE-NO_MOUNT-2T.jpg (9.5 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:11 AM
TMiles TMiles is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 34
Default

I have cut some mdf with a 1/4 down/up compression. It left a funny looking profile around the edge. I'm going to try just a 1/4" compression bit and see if it does better. I was thinking that the MDO should cut just like the MDF for the most part. As far as cutting thee things out, it is really tricky. We have a vacuum table but we do use a lot of tabs to keep the peices from moving. Cleaning up the part after it has been cut is usually where most of the work is. I will have to look into the pressure foot. I'm still not exactly sure I am getting a good vacuum from my table. I'm going to try a different type of mdf when I replace my spoil board next time. Do you guys have any suggestions for spoil board material?
__________________
Todd Miles
Sumter,SC
shbofsc@yahoo.com
CAMaster Stinger IV ATC
WinCNC
Vcarve
Hurricane Vacuum
2015 model
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:44 AM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,171
Default

No vacuum will hold that small of a piece. Vacuum is really meant for cabinet type work, where the pieces have enough surface area to create good resistance to lateral forces. A 10x10 piece will have 100 square inches, and your hurricane vac should be giving at least 8"hg, or roughly 4psi. So 400lbs of force holding that 10x10 piece down.

I use box store MDF and it works fine. A lot of people are saying use a higher quality LDF, but I've never found the need. If your spoil board is too cut up, you won't get the same hold down as you will from a freshly milled spoil board.

But I think that pressure foot is the ticket for your type of cutting. Even if you left an onionskin and then went back with the pressure foot to cut through the onionskin. I hate tabs, because they are so time consuming to cut out. I prefer leaving a thin onionskin (paper thin, just enough to give a little lateral support) and then slicing through with a razor knife to release the part. Easier than cutting and sanding tabs. But I finally ordered that pressure foot today and am excited to try it out. Of course, being in Canada, I won't receive it for a few more weeks!
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2015, 10:04 AM
dwolbeck dwolbeck is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Heisler, Alberta
Posts: 143
Default

We cut out quite a few of those kind of letters. With my set up I use a 1/4" mortise compression bit. I only make 1/4" deep passes at about 100 ipm. I use lots of tabs and use a flush trim bit with a 3/16" bearing set as high as possible and run around the whole piece, which seems cut down the sanding time a bit. Also after the bit makes the first pass on larger pieces I add additional screws in the centre waste portion to make sure it stays down.
__________________
Dennis Wolbeck

SR-44
Performance Package
3.25 HP router
T-slot table
Vcarve software
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2015, 11:09 AM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrawford View Post
No vacuum will hold that small of a piece.

How big are the pieces you are wanting to cut? Did I miss that part?
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.