CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > Questions For The Sales Team!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2018, 02:26 PM
EnvisionIT EnvisionIT is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 21
Default Air Compressor Size Required

I am just about to order a new SignPro 408 with ATC. I heard from another party that I must have an 80gal Air Compressor to correctly run the ATC / Z Axis...

I have that in my shop, but was planning on getting a smaller pancake unit (5gal) for the CAMaster unit. One because running the larger compressor adds even more noise...

Does any know if I need that much air capacity to run the ATC correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2018, 03:51 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,575
Default

You will not need the 80 gal compressor to run the ATC, but the 5hp pancake will not work.

The cooling circuit uses ~7cfm @ 4 bar (~60 psi). The toolchange operations, dustfoot and air counterbalance all add a little more when they are in use. I would guess that you need 8-9cfm @ 90 psi to make sure that you don't run low on air pressure during a toolchange, which can be catastrophic.

My recommendation is to use your large compressor to be "safe rather than sorry"
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2018, 05:15 PM
EnvisionIT EnvisionIT is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks, guess I'll be plumbing a line over to where the cnc machine will sit. Something to do while I want for it to be delivered.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2018, 06:08 PM
UglySign UglySign is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
... I would guess that you need 8-9cfm @ 90 psi to make sure that you don't run low on air pressure during a toolchange, which can be catastrophic.

My recommendation is to use your large compressor to be "safe rather than sorry"
Gary what would it be like catastrophic? What happens?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2018, 06:53 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,663
Default

Ever jammed an atc collet in the middle of a tool change,,, not pretty
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2018, 06:59 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,575
Default

Yup... that's my nightmare scenario. Slide into the fork, not enough air to fully release it, and rapid to the top. Like Jim says... its ugly
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2018, 11:20 PM
jjwdawg jjwdawg is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Just one anecdote, so take it for what it's worth, but I use one of these:

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-80...801H/203187346

I have a Panther PT-508 with a 5HP ATC spindle and a mister system. Even when using only one side of the mister at (what I think is) a very low rate to blow chips, I have to turn it off during tool changes to avoid aborting the job with a "low pressure" error. I'll occasionally get pressure errors at random times even without the mister running.

I don't know if my experience is typical or if there's an issue with my compressor/plumbing/regulator/etc. I've had "call CAMaster" on my to-do list for a while :-) I'm prepared to upgrade to a "serious" compressor if needed, but I want to confirm exactly what is required by my setup before I spend any more money on it.

All that said - my advice is: once you've placed your order and know the exact specs of your system, ask CAMaster to specify the PSI & CFM you'll need for the machine, and shop for a compressor that will provide that (plus enough extra capacity to cover any other air needs you have and to provide a little headroom for the compressor so it doesn't kill itself). Hopefully, the system you already have will be plenty.
__________________

James Watson
Moultrie Made, Inc.
@moultriemade

2015 Panther PT-508
HSD 5HP ATC Spindle
8-tool carousel
15HP Regen vacuum
Aspire 8.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2018, 02:03 AM
EnvisionIT EnvisionIT is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 21
Default

Just curious, what pressure are you setting it at? It shows 14 cfm at 90psi...

I have a Quincy 5hp 2 stage unit that pushes 15cfm at 90psi that I'm hoping will do the job...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.