CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016, 10:25 AM
Peterrock Peterrock is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 29
Default Anyone out there cut alumacore?

I have a customer asking me to cut some basic shapes out of alumacore, which is a sheet of coroplast with a thin sheet of aluminum on both sides. Anyone out there have success cutting that stuff?
__________________
Peter Piedra

South Florida
Cobra CR-408
5 hp Spindle
Hurricane vacuum
V Carve Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 10:50 AM
1601chief 1601chief is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bowdoin,ME
Posts: 43
Default Toolstoday

Check this out from Toolstoday
https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...&v=-nhRDKSDews

Andy
__________________
Andrew Pierce

Stinger I
Aspire 9.5
Wincnc
FTC
Laser Pointer
2 1/4 hp router
Performance Pkg Basic
Recoil Lathe
Digitizing Probe
KRS Keypad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:06 AM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 428
Default

I cut it for a sign maker on a regular basis. Cuts very nicely with a single 0-flute spiral bit.
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:59 AM
Peterrock Peterrock is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 29
Default

I'm not talking about aluminum composite material with the solid polyethylene core, I mean the stuff with the corrugated plastic in the center.
__________________
Peter Piedra

South Florida
Cobra CR-408
5 hp Spindle
Hurricane vacuum
V Carve Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2016, 12:17 PM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 428
Default

Ah, then no. I've never had much luck cutting coroplast with a router bit - tends to leave little uncut tabs. Perhaps someone else knows how it's done.
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:12 PM
WhiskeyBlade WhiskeyBlade is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 30
Default Not much help....

We have cut that time to time.... using a waterjet. Would be interesting to see a router do it. I am sure someone can do it.
__________________
Stinger I, FTC & Laser
2.25hp Router
INCRA T-Slot
Vcarve Pro and Photo Vcarve
Performance Package
Wired for Indexing Lathe (Someday)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2016, 05:45 PM
Robert Alexander Robert Alexander is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 486
Default

I cut 5mm coroplast using a Southeast tool SPL 210 bit. If you cut at a shallow angle along the flutes of the coroplast you will get plastic stringers but they can be pulled off easily. And I cut in one pass. It's less messy.
__________________
Proud owner of a Camaster Cobra 410
WinCNC
Epilog Helix laser engraver
Corel X4 Autosketch 9 Aspire 4

"The economy is not as bad as we are led to believe. Many merchants report this year's going-out-of-business sales are much better than last year."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2016, 09:55 AM
Peterrock Peterrock is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 29
Default Update....

So I went ahead and cut it the same way I would cut the aluminum composite, signabond material with a 1/4" O flute at 12k rpm and 60 ipm. It cut decently for having a corrugated core. The aluminum skins cut perfect. I had to clean up the core a little with a knife and some sand paper but overall it wasn't so bad. Note, I was only making cuts that ran with the flutes. When you cut against the flutes there will be a lot more to trim/sand. Normally wouldn't be cutting this stuff but the job called for something very light weight and this is the only thing available. If you get right up on it the core looks a bit odd but it's cut cleanly, no way to avoid the way it looks.
__________________
Peter Piedra

South Florida
Cobra CR-408
5 hp Spindle
Hurricane vacuum
V Carve Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2016, 10:13 AM
Signpronfl Signpronfl is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 135
Default

I have used a propane torch to melt those fuzzies away with regular coro. Sometimes it helps. That stuff needs to be blade cut but of course with the exterior aluminum skin that causes problems.

maybe a work flow can be created like below:

What about 3 tool paths?

One to cut top aluminum skin.
Two to cut core using a drag knife
Three to cut bottom aluminum skin

The only problem I see with this is the drag knife may run into the aluminum while cutting.

It would be neat to have a hot knife attachment that could melt the fuzzies after being cut.

I dont know I'm just thinking while typing. I will say that corrugated plastic is just too flexible to cut with a rotating bit.

You could always create your own alumacore. Cut the aluminum skins, than cut the corro using a drag knife then laminate them together after being cut.

Just some thoughts.
__________________
Douglas Hancock
Sign Pro of North Florida, Inc.

https://www.facebook.com/SignProFlorida

Stinger 4'x8'
1.7 KW HSD Spindle
Vectric VCarve Pro
Adobe CS4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2016, 10:28 PM
JeffP JeffP is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 98
Default

I find coroplast to be sensitive to the direction of cut- conventional vs climb. I forget which way cuts cleaner but either way it doesn't cut as clean as you like with a router bit.
__________________
Jeff Potts

Cobra 508 ATC
Laser
WinCNC
VCarve Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alumacore, aluminum, coroplast

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.