CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2018, 07:33 PM
jbiddle jbiddle is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 157
Default milling a slab and using butterflies

So, one of my takeaways from the Aspire camp was from one of Gary's presentations; the forces on a bit are mostly side-loaded (sorry Gary, I probably hacked that up). I'm making a table and I want to mill this piece of 3' x 4' waterfall bubinga up on both faces and add butterflies to control the checks. My old thinking would be to hold this part by the live edge side and cut from open grain to open grain.

Am I right in now wanting to hold the piece along the end grain and cutting from live edge to live edge?

Is my 2-1/2" spoilboard bit the right choice (board is fairly flat but slightly cupped) or should I use a 1/2" end mill?

Should I add butterflies to both faces to control movement?

How thick should I make the butterflies?

Where in the process are the butterflies added?

Thanks in advance, Jim
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2416.jpg (91.6 KB, 101 views)
__________________
James Biddle
Previous CNC-Panther PT-408
15HP FPZ regen w/starter
Auto relief valve
Vectric Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:18 PM
Erik Land Erik Land is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 26
Default

Wow Jim, what a great piece of Bubinga,

I think your going to have to hold down the side of your board you have pictured from the cut ends. The live edges are undercut and if you try and clamp them you wont be able to surfac all the way to the edge.

Id think tour 3kw spindle would spin the 2 1/2 cutter fine. Cutting with the grain will be much easier to have any cutter marks hide.

Once you surface a side cut your dovetails in. You might want several files at different angles to work with your cracks. Make the pockets origin in the center of the dovetail so you cnc move your cutter to where you want the dovetail and zero the X & Y there. Makes placing the pocket easy. I usually cut my pockets 3/8 deep but that depends on the thickness of the board Im working with. DONT forget to re.zero when flip your board over to mill the second side. And yes, I would dovetail both sides.

Erik
__________________
Erik Land
Dorena Oregon
Cnccutter@gmail.com


Stinger I SR24 11/27/17
Performance package Pro:
2" Gantry Lift
FTC Fast Tool Change
Laser Cross Hair
Counter Balance
Tee Track Table
Kent Dust Shoe
WinCNC
Aspire 9.5
Rhino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:40 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,702
Default

Jim...
Make 2 surfacing rectangles, each a little over half the width, with a bit width overlap in the center. Start from the outside (live edge) cutting climb direction, with the grain, and work to the center. Repeat, live edge to center, climb mill, on the other half.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.