CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC (http://www.camheads.org/index.php)
-   CAMaster Cabinetmaking (http://www.camheads.org/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Tips for through-drilling melamine? (http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=5524)

dustboy 12-17-2014 03:29 PM

Tips for through-drilling melamine?
 
I've started cutting melamine closet parts for a local installer. When I through-drill my 5mm holes (for dividers, etc) I get some chip-out and even a little bulge on the back side.

I'm using a brand-new 5mm brad point bit from US Router Tools (with the 1/4" shank for the PC router). It runs at the minimum (~12,000) RPM at 60 vertical IPM. It cuts about .01" into the spoil board. A clean spoil board helps but we're still getting more chip than we want (i.e., more than none).

james mcgrew 12-17-2014 03:32 PM

Why thru drill the shelf holes, is he using a single sheet or component construction,, we drill 5mm 12.5 deep (1/2")

dustboy 12-17-2014 03:52 PM

These are closet verticals. On left and right verticals we half-drill, but center verticals have two sides. I don't want to get into 2-sided operations.

james mcgrew 12-17-2014 03:57 PM

then you need a 5mm 2x2 compression bit. if there is such a thing

eandico 12-17-2014 07:26 PM

I have gotten 5mm 2+2 compression tools from Centurion tools in the past.
They have a .25 shank.
I used them a lot with my old cnc because it wasn't ATC.
I could drill shelf pins cut dados and cut out cab boxes with no tool change.

machineitright 12-17-2014 07:29 PM

dustboy,

Try reducing the feed rate by half for the last .060 of the depth and see if this helps.

dustboy 12-18-2014 12:11 PM

I think Donnie has it right, I was reluctant to reduce the feed because this bit has to drill thousands of holes in its lifetime. My first bit lasted a year and it was still going when I replaced it.

If the last little bit is slow it shouldn't heat up too much. Is there a way to do this in Vcarve without adding a second toolpath?

Scott12 12-18-2014 02:12 PM

I do that all the time with a 5 mm V point bit. No blow out on the back side.

dustboy 12-18-2014 04:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott12 (Post 47667)
I do that all the time with a 5 mm V point bit. No blow out on the back side.

Have you found one that will fit a Porter Cable collet?

Scott12 12-19-2014 05:03 PM

Haven't really looked as mine goes in my spindle.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.