CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Panther Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:18 AM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The real JP View Post
In no particular order.

#1 Add a button on your wincnc screen, it would work in conjunction with a relay in you cnc control box and contactors at the vacuum.

#2 simply hardwire the switches to a new location.

#3 low volt switches at a convenient place controlling contactors at the vacuum.

#4 wireless relay that controls the vacuum.

#5 long stick to poke at the switches with.

#6 little man that stays in the mechanical room and flips the switch when needed.

#6 walk all the way over there on your own feet ( causing much wear on your shoes) and push the buttons with your fingers like a caveman.
Boy I'd sure like to spend a day with The real JP and laugh all day long.
__________________
Current owner of a big blue bolt together machine.
New 5X10 Panther on order.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:23 AM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
Default

Agreed!

BTW, a little bird mentioned to me about the second WinCNC connector on the PC. With a DC37 breakout connector, and a relay board, there are a lot of signals available for control. As well as +5V DC power.

Just make sure your relay board allows active high control. Because while you can invert the outputs in WinCNC.ini, when the PC is powered on, the signals are low. So if you have an active low relay board, the relays are closed on boot up until WinCNC is run.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2018, 11:47 AM
mike.davison mike.davison is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bolton, Massachusetts
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimPa View Post
is there a thread for adding buttons to the wincnc screen?
Several. My adventures: https://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=7513
__________________
Mike Davison
Stinger II 4x4, Recoil, spindle, FTC, Aspire, Sketchup
http://www.DavisonWoodworks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2018, 12:24 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
Default

Well, that thread talks about using output signals, but the WinCNC manual talks about options in CNCSRN.INI for adding buttons. Here are a couple of examples:
[***DC Off ***]
"UserBtn",383,316,120,30,7,0,"DC Off","m7","",-1,-1,"DC Off.bmp", 2

I copied one of the buttons in Bitmaps, and changed it to say "DC Off". m7 is my custom macro to turn of the dust collector.

Here's another example, directly calling a macro file:
[***MEASURE TOOL***]
"UserBtn",505,316,120,30,6,0,"MEASURE TOOLR","/macros/G37Z_ROTARY_TM.MAC","",-1,-1,"Measure Tool Rotary.bmp", 2
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-2018, 03:45 PM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 90
Default

thank you all for your inputs - love it. hate to use two aux outputs for the hurricane to control both motors, but necessary. hope that opening up hurricane cabinet to get at switches for remote control won't effect the warranty....

wow, the button program line look very involved - I will need more training in code for sure, but thanks for that!
__________________
Panther PT-404
ATC and Recoil
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:49 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
Default

Does the Panther have two cables from the PC or just one? If it's just one, then you have a lot of available axoutputs. Even if both cables are connected, I'd bet there are plenty of outputs available for your own custom use.

The button command format is described in the WinCNC User Manual:
Code:
User Buttons
Syntax: “Userbtn”, Left, Top, Width, Height, ButtonNum, Unused, Label, Command, 
Unused, ScanOn, ScanOff, Bitmap, Group

Userbtn is used to create customized push buttons that send G-Code whenever
they are pressed. The ButtonNum is used internally to identify the button. It is
recommended that you use sequential integers starting with 0. The Label 
parameter deter- mines the text that is actually printed on the button. The 
Command parameter is G-Code that is executed when the button is pressed.
And luckily, the cncscrn.ini file has a lot of real life examples!
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-06-2018, 05:58 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,760
Default

What Gary meant to say was: "if you only have one cable to the control, it is unlikely that you will have any extra outputs available"
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-06-2018, 07:50 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
What Gary meant to say was: "if you only have one cable to the control, it is unlikely that you will have any extra outputs available"
Whatever you say, Sir. I ain’t gonna argue.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-06-2018, 07:55 PM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,208
Default

I use a little remote on/off for my dust collector (the main switch is connected the to the DC, and the remotes control that switch). Then I hung a few from the ceiling in different areas of my shop and in front of the Cobra. This way I can just reach up and turn the DC on and off from almost anywhere with just a step or two.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-06-2018, 09:45 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 343
Default

I forgot to say in my post. I also use a wireless remote. For my dc and vacuum.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.