CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Panther Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2018, 04:57 PM
mfase731 mfase731 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to mfase731
Default Steps in wood

We recently received a brand new Panther 408, and while face milling / fly cutting we are getting steps in finish. Can you tram the head in, or has anyone else had the same issue.

Our table was out .090 inches in z plane to start also.

Thank you for any help at all,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2018, 06:50 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,760
Default

Was the surfacing done as an offset pattern or as a raster in the Y direction?
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2018, 09:46 AM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfase731 View Post
Our table was out .090 inches in z plane to start also.
Can you explain this in a little more detail? Was the frame leveled prior to routing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2018, 08:45 PM
The real JP The real JP is online now
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 343
Default

If you mean when you first got your machine and took the paint off the plenum.
My machine had one corner that was really high 1/8 of an inch or better.

Just go until all the paint is gone.


After you skim one side of the mdf for your spoilboard flip it and glue the skimmed side down, let it set up and then surface the top side.

When I did my first surface there were scallops or lines on my spoilboard. I had to tram the spindle.

It can be done easily and with scrap or you can buy a special micrometer tool.

The easy way for me was a 3ft piece of 3/8 tubing that I bent into a long Z shape. I think I ended up with a .015 shim behind the spindle, it was quite a ways out.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:39 PM
mfase731 mfase731 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to mfase731
Default tramming the head

I buy a new machine and have to tram a head in? Only way I get a flat surface is in the x axis.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:45 PM
mfase731 mfase731 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to mfase731
Default

Hi Gary,

It was done in raster at a 90 degree. so I ended up with very big valleys. Only way to get rid of steps is at 0 degree across table. I sent a picture to support of the problem. really upsetting that I am having the amount of problems we are incurring.
First it was a software issue to deal with than a mistake in the programming on ATC that crashed every time

Frustrated in Michigan,
Mike Fase
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2018, 07:04 PM
Erik Land Erik Land is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 30
Default

I have three cncs. one cost me almost 200,000 and yes the installer had to tram the head. these machines are subjected to a lot of jostling in the shipping and there is only so much fine tuning they can do at the plant before shipping. you need to get it in your shop and leveled checked. part of that checking will be to do the fine tuning and to tram, or at least check the tram is part of that. I guess I look at it as no different than doing your first surfacing of the bed.

Erik

[QUOTE=mfase731;75990]I buy a new machine and have to tram a head in? Only way I get a flat surface is in the x axis.[/QUOchTE]
__________________
Erik Land
Dorena Oregon
Cnccutter@gmail.com


Stinger I SR24 11/27/17
Performance package Pro:
2" Gantry Lift
FTC Fast Tool Change
Laser Cross Hair
Counter Balance
Tee Track Table
Kent Dust Shoe
WinCNC
Aspire 9.5
Rhino
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2018, 09:27 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,760
Default

Mike...
Tramming the cutting head is something that is almost routine maintenance. Especially after shipping. They are trammed with a gauge at the factory, but the real test is to put in a large diameter surfacer and skim off the table.

If you don't know how, there are dozens of posts here on the forum, or post back here and we will help you out.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2018, 07:30 PM
mfase731 mfase731 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to mfase731
Default Tramming Head and Machine stalling out

Yes, I finally realized with some prodding from you guys on the Forum that the head needed to be trammed in. It was out .07 of an inch.

Now we are working past the issue of the machine shutting down during an extended cut. did the grounding of vacuum hose as recommended Friday and it still shut down on me with no fault conditions.

Mike.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.