CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The CAMhead Locker Room! > Mick Martin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-31-2018, 01:39 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default

Typing Z0 will lower the bit to the spoilboard as you noticed, you then typed M37Z0 (you stated nothing happened) .... It set a blue box next to you Z ... this means it set Z0 to the top of the spoilboard ...... the machine did not move, I agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnvisionIT View Post
Using the spoilboard wizard and it is working fine. But had a question

At the end, I type in Z0 and the bit lowers to the table

I then type in M37Z0 as asked and absolutely nothing happens...

I would assume that the machine would calibrate the switch again with the bit, however WinCNC does not respond to the command, i.e. it does not display anything on the display.

Am I missing something?
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:47 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 72
Default

hello Mick, I have noticed that a panther is not a selectable model. I apologize up front that I don't know if the panther replaced a stinger series or what?? but can you please offer what you would suggest as operating parameters for a panther 404 w/atc with your wizard?

if you already have it somewhere, u can just point me... thx tim
__________________
Panther PT-404
ATC and Recoil
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-16-2018, 12:14 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 321
Default

It doesn't matter.

Select different machines in the drop down and see what changes. Feed rate.

Just enter your table size,bit, feeds and speeds. Then save the file.

I have .005 and .010 depth of cut files saved for resurfacing my table.


You can do this with Vectric as well. Make a cut file and save it to run whenever you need it.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.