CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-23-2018, 01:16 PM
Bruce Page Bruce Page is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerjg View Post
Very nice, Bruce! I see a quickie project for me.
You're welcome to the file!
__________________
Bruce Page
Retired Hobbyist
2013 Stinger 1 SR23
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
KRS USB Keypad
Mick Martin Table
Aspire 8.5, WinCNC
Chips-a-flyin’
brucep128@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2018, 01:47 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Page View Post
You're welcome to the file!
I'll also take you up on that!
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2018, 02:00 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,766
Default

Gerry, et al...
I noted above that the Vectric toolname variable cant be passed thru to the macro. This means that even tho the toolname is displayed on the line (before or after) the toolchange, the macro has a few lines of code to lift the head, rapid to the toolchange position, and instruct the user to remove the dustboot and change the tool.

So as stated, either learn to scroll up a few lines or organize your bits in the order they are required. WinCNC 3 has the ability to set and recall user variables, and I assume one could be a text string such as a toolname, but I would rather upgrade you guys to ATC's where you don't need the names!!!!
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-23-2018, 04:49 PM
Bruce Page Bruce Page is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim_in_PA View Post
I'll also take you up on that!
Check your email.
__________________
Bruce Page
Retired Hobbyist
2013 Stinger 1 SR23
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
KRS USB Keypad
Mick Martin Table
Aspire 8.5, WinCNC
Chips-a-flyin’
brucep128@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-23-2018, 07:38 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Page View Post
You're welcome to the file!
Count me in...thanks, Bruce!
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-24-2018, 09:59 AM
sylvan sylvan is offline
CAMhead owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 83
Default Count Me In, too!

Thanks, Bruce.
__________________
Sylvan Wells
sylvan@wellsguitars.com
Stinger I, SR-23 - Recoil lathe
FTC, Laser
1.7KW spindle
VCarve Pro 8.5
Aspire 9
Windows 10
www.wellsguitars.com
www.baystateguitars.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-24-2018, 09:22 PM
Steve Burke Steve Burke is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Midway, Georgia
Posts: 38
Default

In the programs we run on larger machines where I work, we will put in a "M0" after a tool change so we can inspect the part after the last tool run, plus check the new tool we are about to use. Then just press enter (or run) to continue.
__________________
Stinger 1 SR-23
Windows 10
Vectric VCarve Pro
3.5 Milwaukee router
Prepped for recoil
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-24-2018, 11:33 PM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

Why can't you move it into position and give the massage to remove the dust boot inside the PP, then call the tool number?



Take it out of the toolchange macro.

Something like:


"G53Z0"
"G0 X5 Y5"
"[91] [Remove Dust Boot] [93]"
"G4"
"[91] [TOOLPATH_NAME] [93]"
"T[T] [91] GET TOOL [TOOLNAME] [93]"
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-26-2018, 02:06 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default

That's the way I have my macro setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyCNC View Post
Why can't you move it into position and give the massage to remove the dust boot inside the PP, then call the tool number?



Take it out of the toolchange macro.

Something like:


"G53Z0"
"G0 X5 Y5"
"[91] [Remove Dust Boot] [93]"
"G4"
"[91] [TOOLPATH_NAME] [93]"
"T[T] [91] GET TOOL [TOOLNAME] [93]"
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-01-2018, 10:19 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
Default

Luke pointed me to this thread because I mentioned that I was going to modify my posts to show the tool name instead of the tool number. (I personally don't care about the tool number, as I have an FTC.)

JohnnyCNC's example is good, except that the relevant information about the bit and toolpath is given AFTER the G4. So you still don't get the info when you need it.

My toolchange posts now have the following in the HEADER and TOOLCHANGE sections:

Code:
" M5 [91]SPINDLE OFF[93]"
" G53 Z0 [91]LIFT Z TO TOP[93]"
" "
" G53 x24 Y8"
" [91] REMOVE DUST BOOT AND"
" [91]  CHANGE TO '[TOOLNAME]' BIT"
" [91]  FOR TOOLPATH '[TOOLPATH_NAME]'"
" [91]THEN PRESS ENTER [93]"
" G4"
" [91] [TOOLPATH_NAME] [93]"
" T[T] [91] GET TOOL [TOOLNAME] [93]"
" "
And G37.MAC (and derived versions for rotary) now have the first G4 line commented out.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.