CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > CAMaster Routed Signmaking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-13-2018, 06:40 AM
T.R.MacMunn T.R.MacMunn is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mtn.Grove Ontario
Posts: 2,177
Default

So ...filling the letters went well ... bubbles just up & left on their own.
Now the top.
So .... Do I brush a thin layer on the edge? I've brushed epoxy onto cypress cookies, but the bark was rough & it generally stayed put. How do I deal with the "roundover" edge, both top & bottom. I don't want to epoxy the bottom .... It will have screws put into it from the mounting boards, but I'd like the edges done & the lips.
I'm concerned that the epoxy, even with a thin coat, will run down & drip.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ian'sTable.jpg (85.4 KB, 37 views)
__________________
TR
www.trmacsigns.com
CAMaster MC4836 named Jemima
Aspire 3.5
Mach3
CoreldrawX3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.