CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Stinger Series CNC Routers > Stinger III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2015, 03:52 PM
dustboy dustboy is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Leandro, CA
Posts: 132
Default HSD Spindle no start

Ran a bunch of parts today, left the machine on and came back to run some more. Fortunately I noticed that the spindle did not turn on before it hit the material. Cycled power, restarted computer etc, even the "Spindle On" button in WinCNC won't start it.

The keypad control on the machine is on, and shows a "stop" status and 00 RPM. All settings on the keypad control are normal.

Any ideas?
__________________
Near West Cabinets

Evan Andersen

Stinger III X3
15 HP FPZ Regen Vacuum
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2015, 04:06 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,394
Default

Check cables?
Call camaster?
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2015, 06:41 PM
davewierenga davewierenga is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Hit reset on the controller

Dave
__________________
Dave Wierenga
pretty good woodworking
Stinger I
1.7KW Spindle, Laser X0Y0 Recoil
Vectric
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2015, 07:32 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davewierenga View Post
Hit reset on the controller

Dave
I've done that too.... glad it was easy (cheap).
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2015, 10:21 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,741
Default

Evan...
Manual or software spindle speed control?

If manual, any chance you could have bumped the knob?

If software (D to A) has rpm been set in tool DB?
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2015, 11:43 AM
dustboy dustboy is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Leandro, CA
Posts: 132
Default

It's a manual control, I had bumped the knob but turned it back to the normal position.

Pushed the red stop/reset button, is there another reset button somewhere?
__________________
Near West Cabinets

Evan Andersen

Stinger III X3
15 HP FPZ Regen Vacuum
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2015, 11:05 PM
dustboy dustboy is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Leandro, CA
Posts: 132
Default

Resolved. Took the cabinet cover off to see a red LED for the emergency stop. Red e-stop button was not pushed in, but after I twisted it (it did not pop out further) LED went off and I was able to start the spindle from WinCNC. Odd that the drives would run normally but the spindle did not start.
__________________
Near West Cabinets

Evan Andersen

Stinger III X3
15 HP FPZ Regen Vacuum
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, spindle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.