CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Video Valt > CNC Machines at Work

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2012, 04:11 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default First cut on my new ATC

Well I finall got my new ATC up and running, here is a short video of surfacing the standard black MDF top, I am only removing .010" and running a 800 ipm

__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2012, 10:04 PM
richf richf is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 795
Default

So you woke the beast up. No material is safe now. I was surprised to see dust collection from below.

I cut out my first keyholes today on your old Cobra using a 1/4" spiral and and 3/8 keyhole bit. I had to modify G-code to back out the keyhole bit since BobCAD doesn't have a menu item for that. Keith Outten recommended that method. I created a tab profile cutout for the ADA plaques last week, again, no menu item for that either.

I have yet to plane my spoil board, there are a few marks in it but hasn't affected me yet. It is pretty amazing to see how accurate cutting down to the spoil board is. I cut out plaques and barely touch the spoil board even though I completely cut the plaque out.

Can't wait to see more pics of your machine in action.
__________________
Rich F.
PrecisionSignandPost.com
CAMaster Cobra 408 X3 w/Recoil
BobCAD v25 4th Axis
Corel Draw X5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:33 AM
tonywish tonywish is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Coaldale, CO 81222
Posts: 773
Default

Machine looks nice Mick. I like the way you have the dust collection set. Any problems? It would seem it might get hot by the dust boot or tangled up in it on a large project.

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:43 AM
Rick Weingart Rick Weingart is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: INDAINA
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Rick Weingart Send a message via Yahoo to Rick Weingart
Default

Better than mine !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2012, 03:12 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default

Sorry guys I would like to take credit for the dust collection coming from below but the fact is it's only temporarily hooked up ...... this was my first run
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2012, 10:34 AM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,210
Default

Mick, when you calibrate your switch (after surfacing the spoilboard), do you need to remeasure all of your tools?

I surfaced my spoilboard, then calibrated the switch, but when I clicked on router home with another tool in the spindle, the z0 was no longer calibrated to the surface of the spoilboard.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2012, 10:52 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default

Yes ... You can do one tool at time "measure tool" or "measure all tools". If you break a bit or want to replace a bit manually pull the tool holder then replace the bit then install the tool holder back in the rack. Next call the tool you just replace for example T3 (enter) once the spindle had picked up the tool click "measure tool"
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2012, 11:11 AM
eandico eandico is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,282
Default

Mick your wife told me you were not aloud to play with that cnc till you got her "honey do" list done!! HAHA!!

Russ,
I can surface my spoil board and then pick up T1 for instance and zero Z to the top of the spoil board and it knows the rest of the tools.
AS LONG AS YOU MEASURED THEM ALL TO START WITH.

I very rarely measure all tools. I will switch out T1or T2 etc. every so often and remeasure just that tool.

I don't know if I typed that out well but you are welcome to call me and I might be able to talk you thru it better.
740.475.8032
__________________
Best,
Nick
www.theeandicompany.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:09 AM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,210
Default

Nick, I had all tools measured (I have the ATC). When I resurfaced my spoilboard, I calibrated the switch with the the planer bit set to the surface. But this did not automatically set the rest of the tools to that height, so I had to remeasure all of them. Seemed odd to me. Once all the tools are measured, I thought they would all automatically reset to the new Z0 when I calibrated the switch.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2012, 11:24 AM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

WinCNC has a command that does automatically update the tools, but I doubt your software is set up for it. It is the M37.3.

Most people just use the M37 for calibrating and then do the measure all tools to reset the tool lengths.

You can see it in the WinCNC manual.
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.