CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Stinger Series CNC Routers > Stinger III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2020, 04:13 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 550
Default Limit switches

I am about to purchase the 4th limit switch for the low x. Some how the switch decides to not work and if I forget to check it before initializing at start up it crashes the machine and bends the bracket. I have a call in to Camaster for help. Have any of you had any switch issues. Could static cause this? I have never had a problem with the other switches.
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2020, 07:36 PM
Doug S Doug S is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 285
Default

Never had that issue. My limits have been very good- knock on wood.
__________________
Existing:-2014 Cobra 5x10 ATC w/ 10 hp spindle, Mozaik, 25 hp Becker High Vacuum Pump, 5 HP Oneida DC-Central Texas
New:-2014 Cobra 5x12 ATC w/ 10 hp spindle, pop up pins, phenolic top, lathe, vacuum relief valve, mister system, 25 HP Blower.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.