CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2021, 05:56 PM
canadian canadian is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Default Version 10.512 post processor

I recently upgraded(finally from version 4.5) to Version 10.512 and am having problems with the post processor.I formerly used Camaster ATC arcs inch. I have tried CamasterToolChange INCH but get an error message of file not found,syntax error. The single tool INCH does work if I save one toolpath at a time.Where can I find the correct post processor?
__________________
Eric Maaskant
Stinger I
T Slot table
FTC, Z touch pad
Recoil 4th axis Lathe
Aspire 4.0 Win CNC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2021, 06:28 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,780
Default

The owners section has post processors.
https://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=5637

You should also be able to copy the post you had used to the new, my post folder.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2021, 09:57 PM
canadian canadian is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Default Post processor moulding toolpath

I cannot run a moulding toolpath using the CAMaster toolchange INCH post processor.I can only get it to work using the CAMaster single tool post processor. It gives me a file not found message. A profile toolpath opens just fine.I am using Aspire version 10.512 Any ideas?
__________________
Eric Maaskant
Stinger I
T Slot table
FTC, Z touch pad
Recoil 4th axis Lathe
Aspire 4.0 Win CNC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2021, 10:29 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,045
Default

I run molding tool paths with no issues using the INCH toolchange PP...something must be amiss with the copy you have.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2021, 02:16 PM
Ken Rychlik Ken Rychlik is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SW Houston
Posts: 139
Default

Your processor is calling for a macro that is not there, or not set up the way it wants. Find your old post process in the old version and install that, as Charlie
said above.
__________________
Fixing machines and making sawdust.
SW side of Houston
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2021, 09:11 AM
Joe Travis Joe Travis is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grand Forks North Dakota
Posts: 64
Default I'm having the same Syntax- Command file not found

I'm having the same problem with tool change files. Started not to long ago. I've had it work on some combined files but not most? I've tried 2019 and 2020 PostP files.
__________________
Joe Travis

Sawdust Designs

2015 Stinger II SR-44
Recoil
Pro Performance pkg.
HSD 2.8 KW Spindle with Quick tool change
KRS USB Keypad
T-track table
Aspire V8 , WinCNC

Woodworkingnd@live.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2021, 12:00 PM
canadian canadian is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Default

I have tried both old and new tool change post processors without success on the moulding tool path,the only I can get it too work is to use the single tool post processor .
__________________
Eric Maaskant
Stinger I
T Slot table
FTC, Z touch pad
Recoil 4th axis Lathe
Aspire 4.0 Win CNC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2021, 09:21 AM
Joe Travis Joe Travis is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grand Forks North Dakota
Posts: 64
Default Found a fix for my problem

looks like I had a couple new tools assigned numbers that where to high for the system. adding the tools to the right type of materials list and lowering the assigned number for the new tools worked. Happy Cutting!
__________________
Joe Travis

Sawdust Designs

2015 Stinger II SR-44
Recoil
Pro Performance pkg.
HSD 2.8 KW Spindle with Quick tool change
KRS USB Keypad
T-track table
Aspire V8 , WinCNC

Woodworkingnd@live.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2021, 09:32 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,045
Default

This is a "feature" that's been around for a long time...it was covered in the training I took after buying my machine in early 2018. I would have preferred a more "unlimited" approach to tool numbers, but 0-9 is the limit. The bottom line is that one must get creative when constructing the tool inventory and then manually change a tool number in a multi-tool setup when there is a conflict. Fortunately, the Vectric software issues a warning when trying to create a file with different tool geometries have the same tool number.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2021, 04:45 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 555
Default

It's possible to have as many tool numbers as you'd like. Look at CNC.MAC

If you don't have an ATC, you don't really care about your tool numbers, as they're meaningless. I have a Vectric Gadget here: https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=30580 that will automatically renumber tools in toolpaths for you. I have mine assigned to ctrl-F1, and run it before I save a tap file if I've added new tools or toolpaths. Look at page 2 for the latest version.

There's a post on that thread that tells you how to actually just show the tool name in the tool change message in WinCNC instead of the tool number. It's an easy modification to the FTC/toolchange post processor file.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.