CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2018, 04:22 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 162
Default cutting metal laminate

Hello all
I have 10 sheets of Formica deco metal laid up on mdf to cut up on my cnc and Edgeband with a pvc match. I also have to pre drill the screw holes for attaching. Anyone have experience cutting with this material . I was planning on using 3/8" compression and a 5 mm down shear for the screw holes. Any advice would be appreciated
thanks
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2018, 04:23 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 162
Default

I should add that its mostly phonolic with a very thin film of metal and is laid up on 3/4" mdf with a balancing backer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2018, 06:17 PM
BradyWatson BradyWatson is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 1 hour South of Philly
Posts: 278
Default

My advice would be to use a down or straight, spiral-O to get through the veneer and barely into the backer. Then vacuum up ALL the chips. Then cut it out with your compression or favored tool for cutting the substrate.

The problem with metal laminates is that the metal chips can get embedded in the backer material edges and it not only looks like amateur hour, but there's sharp chips you can get cut on inadvertently...usually by the customer when they are unloading right before you get the check...

-B
__________________
IBILD Solutions - High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2018, 11:56 PM
Hallex Hallex is offline
Camaster owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Al
Posts: 114
Default

so true
__________________
Camhead FAN
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2018, 04:49 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 162
Default

well happy to report that all worked out fine with 1/4" down shear and 3/8" compression. cut at same speed as standard material.

Last edited by james mcgrew; 02-20-2018 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.