CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:52 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,760
Default

It will !!!!
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-13-2014, 02:40 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,741
Default

Milzie...
I am not familiar with KCD's family of products, so I will withhold judgement. I have however used and beta tested CPPro and Nester. I can give a thumbs up. Hopefully some one that has used both can chime in for a comparison.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2014, 05:20 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 162
Default

I am a custom cabinetmaker and use CPP to generate cabinets and Vcarve to toolpath. I use them both a lot and they are both great. Vcarve's toolpath templating is an awesome feature.
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2014, 05:37 PM
Ryan Patterson Ryan Patterson is offline
cabinetpartspro.com
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Default

I think KCD is one of the easier to use cabinet design programs. With the addition of PartNester $250. you would only need the DXF output from KCD.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2014, 10:22 AM
Milzie Milzie is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Barrie, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

Ryan,
Just started looking at the tutorials on your website. This is looking like a fantastic little piece of software that may very well save me the $4k of buying the KCD linker.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:47 AM
Milzie Milzie is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Barrie, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

I have a copy of vcarve that I have been playing with, and I have a folder with all the individual dxf parts from a KCD export. I can only figure out how to get the dxf files into vcarve 1 at a time. Is there a way I can batch import them or do they need to be imported 1 at a time?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-19-2014, 08:09 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,760
Default

when you say "Copy" is it a licensed up to date version or a demo,, are thefiles batched at export or individual files,, VCP and aspire have a batch import processor in gadgets
Attached Images
File Type: jpg batch import.JPG (96.3 KB, 10 views)
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-19-2014, 08:36 AM
Milzie Milzie is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Barrie, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

Thanks James,
Batch gadget......excellent. Will see if I can get that working.

Its the demo you can download from the vectric site. My machine says it comes with the vcarve pro and I am guessing somebody at camaster will give me a code to unlock it, or give me a link to download a full version once I make the final payment at the time of shipping.

KCD exports all the parts as individual dxf files and includes a csv that lists all the files.

Im really trying to get this all figured out before the machine ships so I can be ready to rock in as short a time as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-19-2014, 09:26 AM
Ryan Patterson Ryan Patterson is offline
cabinetpartspro.com
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Here is a video showing the batch import. It start at about 1:20. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bPjN3jkL-2s
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-18-2014, 02:47 PM
Milzie Milzie is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Barrie, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

Ryan,
My machine is due to show up this week. I just bought the KCD linker, and your cabinet parts pro.

I setup my KCD parameters using DefaultDXF on the parts edit menu where you get to change all the parameters.

Anyways,
KCD is now exporting the dxf's fine, at least I think its fine. When I open a single part in TurboCAD, all seems well.

I do my designs in metric in KCD, but when I open the output DXF file in turbocad, the units are showing as imperial, but they are the correct size....just converted from mm to inches.

When I try to import a set of dxf files per the video link you provided above, all goes well until I click open. I get an error box that pops up.

Runtime error '9':
Subscript out of range

Any ideas what is going on?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.