CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Recoil Indexing Lathe (4th Axis)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2016, 09:27 AM
tbrookins tbrookins is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Warsaw Indiana
Posts: 122
Default 4th axis post question

I recently added the rotary axis to my Stinger 1. It installed and works great, but when I post a program wrapping x around y, I get no Y movement at all. I know this post replaces X movement with A axes rotation. But there is no positioning move. wherever my router is in X is where it tries to run the program. I can edit the program to put a position move in, or make sure X is over the rotary center line before I start the program but is that normal?
__________________
Tracy Brookins

Stinger I
FTC & Laser
T-track
Kent Dust Shoe
Recoil

Stinger II 48x48
1.7Kw spindle
Kent dust shoe
Phenolic top with Hurricane vac & T-track
FTC & Laser

Aspire 9
WinCNC
Logictech Rumblepad

Warsaw Indiana
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2016, 09:34 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,762
Default

Tracy...
Have you pressed the "Lathe Home" button to set the XY datum to the recoil?
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2016, 09:39 AM
tbrookins tbrookins is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Warsaw Indiana
Posts: 122
Default

I don't think I have a lathe home button.. I had to edit my winCNC screen to activate the A axis and programmed a A axis Zero button. but i didn't add a lathe home. what command does the lathe home push? I'm not in my shop right now to check it.

is there anything else i need to program for my screen?
__________________
Tracy Brookins

Stinger I
FTC & Laser
T-track
Kent Dust Shoe
Recoil

Stinger II 48x48
1.7Kw spindle
Kent dust shoe
Phenolic top with Hurricane vac & T-track
FTC & Laser

Aspire 9
WinCNC
Logictech Rumblepad

Warsaw Indiana
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2016, 09:43 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,762
Default

The buttons are probably in the cncsrn.ini bracketed out

Runs macro: G53 lathe x ctr, lathe y ctr, then g92xy
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2016, 10:20 AM
tbrookins tbrookins is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Warsaw Indiana
Posts: 122
Default

Thanks Gary! I will check that out when i get home.
__________________
Tracy Brookins

Stinger I
FTC & Laser
T-track
Kent Dust Shoe
Recoil

Stinger II 48x48
1.7Kw spindle
Kent dust shoe
Phenolic top with Hurricane vac & T-track
FTC & Laser

Aspire 9
WinCNC
Logictech Rumblepad

Warsaw Indiana
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.