CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > CAMheads How 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2019, 07:58 AM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 27
Default Dumb Questions (continued)

For those with a Stinger III X3 just for clarification do I need to do a measure T1, T2, T3 in order for the cutting depths to be correct? I think that's what I need to do but wanted to ask those with more knowledge experience than I. Thanks in advance.
Ron
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2019, 11:00 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,389
Default

Think this through here...you have three motors that spin the tools with their own individual collets. Each time you change a tool in any one of those collets, it's going to be at a slightly (or significantly) different length than the previous tool for that position was. The machine and WinCNC need to know the exact tool length in order to cut the toolpaths you assign to that tool. So yes, each individual tool of the three you have available to you will have to be measured relative to a constant, such as the machine bed. Once that's stored, you do not have to remeasure unless you change the tool, AFAIK. X3 is like an ATC in this respect, again, AFAIK. (Disclaimer...I don't have X3 and have a single spindle where I use the FTC for tool measurement)
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2019, 06:47 PM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 27
Default Dumb Quesstions(continued)

I probably stated the question poorly. My intent was confirmation this was the right procedure. Point take however.
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2019, 08:03 AM
R.L.Schulz R.L.Schulz is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 61
Default

Ron,
If using the Touch Top measuring device:
-Measure T1
-Measure T2
-Measure T3

-Get T1
-Touch Top (T1)

If you change T2 or T3, each will need to be measured accordingly, right after you tighten that collet nut!
Example: remove 1/4” end mill from T3 and install 90 deg. V bit, you will need to “Measure T3”

If you change T1, you will need to
-Measure T1
-Get T1
-Touch Top (T1)
(T2,T3 will retain their Z measurements
NOTE: T1 sets the offsets for X,Y,Z,T2,T3 on the X3, everything comes off of T1!

It never hurts to go through the entire process occasionally, for good measure, pun intended, but Z is on ball screws and seldom loose’s step, if your machine has steppers.

Also, if you need to jog to a random position to set
X0 Y0, you need to use T1!

Congratulations on your X3, we love ours!
__________________
Ron & Tammy Schulz
CAMaster Stinger III SR-48
X3 + 2" Gantry Lift + Extended Gantry
HSD 3.0 KW + Counter Balance
Laser Pointer + Tool Measure Switch
Indexing Recoil Lathe
Hurricane Vacuum System
WinCNC
Vectric Aspire 9/9.5
Cabinet Planner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2019, 09:05 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,102
Default

No Dumb Questions Here No None at all !

I had one of the first X3s in 08 and we did ours with the aluminum block

registering T2,T3 to T1 then setting z zero to T1 which set them all to z zero.
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2019, 10:54 PM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 27
Default Dumb Questions(continued)

James, can you clarify registering T2 and T3 with T1? What it sounds like is setting the bits in T2 and T3 to the same "level" as T1 and then zeroing the "Z". This makes a lot of sense if my interpretation is correct.
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2019, 07:31 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,102
Default

I sold my X3 in 2012 just when i got the ATC I have now, best memeory I have is what I posted. it has been a while
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.