CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > Router Bits

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2018, 02:03 PM
SCHEPEBC SCHEPEBC is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 102
Default Speed/feed for acrylic

Seeing what speeds/feeds people are using for thru cutting 1/4" thick clear acrylic. First time I ran some this past week. Using a 1/4" 2 flute UC bit @18k @ 200 IPM seemed to leave a "packed" cut line and did not evacuate the chips like I thought it would. I was going full depth. Seeing what other people may have ran with it. My DC worked a little but not as good as with polycarb.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2018, 03:10 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
Default

I think you're meant to use single flute bits with plastic. Similar to these: https://tools.toolstoday.com/search?...stic&ts=custom
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2018, 03:35 PM
SCHEPEBC SCHEPEBC is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 102
Default

I typically use O flutes but with the chip load calc it was going to slow it down by half the speed. I did try it on a sample and it seemed to be doing the same thing (packing the cut slot) but at half the speed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:02 PM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 111
Default

Were you cutting climb or conventional? My notes say 100ipm at 18krpm full depth pass conventional cut using a single flute spiral O upcut. The reason your chips may be getting stuck is because you're using a 2-flute bit.

Last edited by guitarwes; 10-11-2018 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2018, 11:40 PM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,630
Default

[Outside of bit selection issues] Generally, plexi cuts cleanest with high feed rates and low RPM's - Good sharp bit is essential. Might also try 2 or 3 passes instead of 1 unless you have solid reasons for not doing so.
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:26 PM
Ballistix Ballistix is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 23
Default

It could be, that it's extruded acrylic. I had a similar issue when I tried extruded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.