CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2018, 03:12 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 642
Default FTC Z0 Question

Help....I need someone to point out the elephant right in front of me, because I cant see him!!

I just installed a Storm Vacuum on my SR24 (and I LOVE it).
To remove my old glued down spoil board I had to mill it totally away. No issues whatsoever. I did disconnect my FTC switch to move it out of harms way. I then installed my new Trupan bleeder/spoil board. I surfaced both sides and then reinstalled my FTC switch. I made sure any boxes, blue or green were gone in the position window. I set my bit on my spoil board and hit calibrate switch. All worked as expected and I now have a blue box next to my z setting. If I hit zo the bit comes nicely down to the spoil board....so far...so good.

I went to run a simple v-carve file. Set my Z0 to the spoil board, loaded my tap file and the after putting in the v bit it went over and did its measurement. Then off it went to the piece on the table...and the bit does not come down far enough to do its carving. Its just ever so slightly above the wood. I have tried everything I know...g49, g92, g92.1 zo....gee I wish I knew what the heck was wrong!

If I set Z0 to the top of the piece...all works well...but if I use the table as Z0 I never get to the surface of the wood. And it all worked flawlessly before the Trupan install.
Im not getting any exceeded limit warnings either...fwiw.

Ideas???
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10

Last edited by drummerjg; 10-27-2018 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2018, 04:21 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 342
Default

I admit I got a bit turned around reading your post so I may get this wrong.

You recalibrated switch after milling your new spoilboard right?

Then you measure tool

When you hit the calibrate switch button the bit should be jogged down to the spoilboard. Then when you measure tool this set's your tool offset.

Check the ol material surface and machine bed setting in Vectric as well.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2018, 05:44 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The real JP View Post
I admit I got a bit turned around reading your post so I may get this wrong.

You recalibrated switch after milling your new spoilboard right?

Then you measure tool

When you hit the calibrate switch button the bit should be jogged down to the spoilboard. Then when you measure tool this set's your tool offset.

Check the ol material surface and machine bed setting in Vectric as well.
Yup...I did the calibrate switch after milling the spoil board.
Then when I load the tap file. it asks for the bit...I install...and it then goes to the FTC switch to measure that bit. Then off to the workpiece but never plunging far enough to actually carve into it. It just does it thing about 0.001" above the workpiece.

I checked, double checked even triple checked the settings in Aspire. They show the spoil board as Z0. This is driving me absolutely nuts!!
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2018, 06:18 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 781
Default

In your file, what is the reference set to...top or bottom of material?
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2018, 09:06 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 342
Default

I have had that happen before. I don't remember specifically what I did. Just re-initialize and redo everything.
I also sometimes hit the home button instead of xy zero and mess up my z...
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2018, 10:59 PM
keithrhyde keithrhyde is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Winchester, Virginia
Posts: 291
Default Fwiw

Joe, is this an old tap file that you change the parameters or is it a new tap file?

I have found that sometimes just changing parameters in Vetric or Aspire doesn't work. I have also found that sometimes I have to close out of WinCnc and open again to have the program memory be deleted.

Some software programs will remember previous inputs and you have to close out and/or shutdown to delete. I have found this especially with tools in tool path. FWIW.
__________________
Keith Hyde, Winchester, VA
2016 Stinger 1, 1.7KW HF Spindle HSD
Performance Package Pro, Vac, lathe, Aspire 9
Former Marine and retired Seabee Master Chief.
Furniture is my hobby not my vocation.
hyde.consulting@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2018, 10:01 AM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithrhyde View Post
J
I have found that sometimes just changing parameters in Vetric or Aspire doesn't work. I have also found that sometimes I have to close out of WinCnc and open again to have the program memory be deleted.
I had this happen this week as a matter of fact, and it wasn't the first time.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:03 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithrhyde View Post
Joe, is this an old tap file that you change the parameters or is it a new tap file?

I have found that sometimes just changing parameters in Vetric or Aspire doesn't work. I have also found that sometimes I have to close out of WinCnc and open again to have the program memory be deleted.

Some software programs will remember previous inputs and you have to close out and/or shutdown to delete. I have found this especially with tools in tool path. FWIW.
It was a new tap file although it was made from an old crv file. I basically changed the size of the material. I have done that numerous times before without any issues. So far I have tried powering the Stinger on/ off, reseating and cleaning the db25 connector, deleting the existing info from running the calibrate switch command, restarting wincnc.....nothing seems to make a difference. Im truly stuck as to what to do next. There must be something simple I am missing.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:07 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 342
Default

After you calibrate switch and measure tool.

What happens when you type Z0 ?
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:08 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The real JP View Post
I have had that happen before. I don't remember specifically what I did. Just re-initialize and redo everything.
I also sometimes hit the home button instead of xy zero and mess up my z...
I hear you....I have done that enough times so that I finally moved my Home and Park buttons. I also now use the KRS keypad and laser to set my X0Y0 to avoid that.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.