CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Cobra CNC Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-01-2017, 08:31 PM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 917
Default

With the power on I would put a dial indicator against it and try to move it around. Try to lift it up and try to move it from side to side. I'm just thinking if there's a loose bolt somewhere it might be riding up as it cuts. Just a thought. I am not a troubleshooting or maintenance expert. I just can't think of any other reason it would do that.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2017, 08:51 PM
J_Eliz J_Eliz is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by de5 View Post
With the power on I would put a dial indicator against it and try to move it around. Try to lift it up and try to move it from side to side. I'm just thinking if there's a loose bolt somewhere it might be riding up as it cuts. Just a thought. I am not a troubleshooting or maintenance expert. I just can't think of any other reason it would do that.
Yeah, that seems like a good place to check. I'll be in the shop tomorrow checking it out, Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2017, 06:36 PM
J_Eliz J_Eliz is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default

So im cutting ut some test pieces, its pretty bad. It looks to follow the path of the pocketing toolpath. But the height varies quite a bit.Ill post pics
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2017, 08:52 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,124
Default

Try using a downcut bit the photos are closeups so it is hard to see how the hold and material over all is,, I have seen up cut bits lift and fall material,, Main reason I have always had vacuum
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2017, 10:35 PM
J_Eliz J_Eliz is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james mcgrew View Post
Try using a downcut bit the photos are closeups so it is hard to see how the hold and material over all is,, I have seen up cut bits lift and fall material,, Main reason I have always had vacuum
You think it could be due to the way Im holding the piece down? It is a 4x8 sheet.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-04-2017, 09:52 AM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 917
Default

I don't know...make some similar cuts on smaller pieces of mdf that you KNOW are clamped down completely and can't move. That should give you your answer.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2017, 05:22 PM
Rlee1972 Rlee1972 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 534
Default

Have you taken into account what James stated? I ask because I have seen a drastic change in the quality of our cuts by changing types of bit (upcut to downcut) and hold down approaches. Will be interested in hearing what you discover the culprit(s) to be.
__________________
Ron Lee
Blackshear, Ga

https://www.facebook.com/pg/premierw...=page_internal

2018 Cobra Elite 5 x 10
HSD 12HP ATC
20 Tool Holder
25HP Regen Vac

2017 Panther 408
HSD 5HP ATC
6 Tool Rotary Carousel
Recoil Lathe
Laser
Aspire 9.5
PhotoVcarve



Be humble.
Be kind.
Be grateful.
Life is too short and prone to quickly change to live otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-12-2017, 08:20 PM
J_Eliz J_Eliz is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default Solved!

So for all my fellow camaster owners out there this issues been solved thank you to the great cam Master Tech Team it seems that this issue was coming from the dust collection system too much static electricity was sending extra electrical impulses to the spindle causing it to add extra steps I took the dust collection system off and it's cutting perfectly smooth they gave me some tips on how to ground the dust collection system and I'm pretty certain that's going to take care of the issue who would have thought!

Last edited by J_Eliz; 09-12-2017 at 08:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-12-2017, 09:07 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Eliz View Post
So for all my fellow camaster owners out there this issues been solved thank you to the great cam Master Tech Team it seems that this issue was coming from the dust collection system too much static electricity was sending extra electrical impulses to the spindle causing it to add extra steps I took the dust collection system off and it's cutting perfectly smooth they gave me some tips on how to ground the dust collection system and I'm pretty certain that's going to take care of the issue who would have thought!
Wow, thanks for sharing the solution. I guess its worth looking into making sure the dust collector is always/ properly grounded.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-18-2020, 01:41 PM
Bunky Bunky is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 7
Default

Same problem on Stinger 44 48X48 cutting a corian sign.
Placed corian on spoilboard and screwed down. Cut the whole sign 1/8" deep pocket with single pass using 1/8" single oflute upcut. It leaves .005" high ridges around the letters and some on the sign face. Changing the RPM and IPM has no effect. Found that if I drop the Z .005 and recut, it comes out perfect.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0617 copy.jpg (81.4 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by Bunky; 01-18-2020 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.