CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > metal work

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-16-2021, 08:45 AM
kjoiner kjoiner is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Work - Duluth, GA, Home - Roswell, GA
Posts: 126
Default

Hi Jason,

You're correct - 6061 does crack when bending. Try switching to 5052-H32. It still cuts nicely but also bends well without cracking. 3003-H14 is also very common for sheet metal but I found it's gummy and likes to chip-weld to the cutter. 5052 is my go-to material when bending is involved.

To answer your other question, the dies were printed in PLA. I run PETG infrequently. When running PETG, I have to apply blue painters tape to the bed and then play with the Live Z adjust to compensate for the tape thickness. So far, as long as I use enough perimeters and infill, the PLA seems to hold up well.

Kyle
__________________
Kyle Joiner
IPA LLC
www.thinkipa.com
Duluth, GA
CAMaster Stinger 1 23
FTC, Laser Cross Hair
Vectric V Carve Pro
Remote Handheld Keypad
Solid Edge 2021
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.