CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The CAMhead Locker Room! > blmac4 Bobby Mcarley

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:20 PM
blmac4 blmac4 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 106
Default Simple solution, I'm sure

First off Happy New Year everyone, I hope everyone hade a safe night with all of the party goers.

I have my new machine set up, the spoil board in place but not surfaced yet, no bit big enough without taking forever.

Just wanted to do a simple test design in V-CarvePro, save it, and send it to machine to make sure I can do it and have the machine run a simulation. Spelled out my name, did cut cut profile, hit save button, chose the pp for CAMaster ATC Arcs(inch)(*.tap), clicked saved. Opened wincnc, clicked open file, picked the test .tap file, clicked simulate and got "ERROR Syntax Command or File Not Found". Tried a couple of times, same results. Then tried one of the sample files that came with program, the OPEN sign file, same results. No idea what problem is.

Not sure if this is part of the problem but I noticed that there are no tools listed in the tool library in wincnc. Do you have to build a tool library or are the tools used to do a job imported in with the saved .tap file?

Also, when you open a job file sould'nt it be displayed on the screen in wincnc? I never could get it to display and when I hit the view button, I got the same error message.

I have posted some pictures of the screens.

Thanks for any help!!
Bobby
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CNC.jpg (46.9 KB, 59 views)
File Type: jpg CNC2.jpg (40.7 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg CNC3.jpg (41.3 KB, 48 views)
__________________
Bobby McCarley
Louisiana
Stinger 1
Recoil Indexing Lathe
FTC, Spindle On/Off, Laser Cross Hairs
WinCNC,V-CarvePro,3.25 HP Porter Cable Router
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:30 PM
kenrbass kenrbass is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SW Houston
Posts: 90
Default

look In your cut file and see if it is maybe calling for a tool change. Is there a t4 t5 or something like that? If you have a single router, you don't need it calling for a tool change.


When you are learning the machine zero the bit above the material an inch or so to do an air cut first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:37 PM
kenrbass kenrbass is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SW Houston
Posts: 90
Default

you picked a post with ATC in it. auto tool change

If your machine info on the bottom is correct and you just have a single router, then pick a post without atc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:44 PM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,194
Default

As long as you have a tool library in V-carve, you don't need to set up a tool library in WinCNC. You're problem is most likely because you used the ATC post processor to save your .tap file. It doesn't understand the 'T2' command.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:44 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,741
Default

Bobby...
Try this: Go to this thread: http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3973 and download the "CAMaster Single Tool IN" post processor. Owners paswd required. PM me if you need it.

Save it to your desktop. Right click on the file and select Copy, Then open VCarve Pro or Aspire, > File menu > Open Application Data Folder > Post P and paste the postP in that folder. Close VCarve Pro or Aspire, Reopen. Open your file and save the toolpath using that new postP.

Zero your bit to the surface that you designed to in the design software and try it again.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2014, 04:58 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,394
Default

Another great suggestion from this forum is to move all unused post processors from the same folder so that you only have a couple to pick from when saving your tap files. Mick explains it here.
http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3182
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2014, 05:03 PM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_L View Post
Another great suggestion from this forum is to move all unused post processors from the same folder so that you only have a couple to pick from when saving your tap files. Mick explains it here.
http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3182
Thanks Charlie, if you don't move the unused post processors into a new folder there will be a lot of post processors to sift through till you find the correct one.
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:37 AM
popswarner2000 popswarner2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Danville IL
Posts: 8
Default syntax error

Hello,

I'm having a similar difficulty and tried to follow Gary's link: http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3973 but am receiving a invalid thread error. I'm trying to determine which post processor is correct for my machine. Stinger 1 Milwaukee router, FTC, Recoil lathe.

Thanks in advance.

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2018, 12:41 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 322
Default

Use Camaster single tool Inch (*.tap) on everything except the lathe.

Camaster recoil X to A single tool Inch (*.tap) USE THIS ONLY if you are using the lathe.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg xxxxxx.jpg (17.3 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2018, 01:17 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 718
Default

I agree with JP if your FTC is still disabled. Once you have Camaster enable it, you'll do the sam "inch" thing, but use the tool change version of the post processor.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.