CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The CAMhead Locker Room! > blmac4 Bobby Mcarley

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:20 PM
blmac4 blmac4 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 107
Default Simple solution, I'm sure

First off Happy New Year everyone, I hope everyone hade a safe night with all of the party goers.

I have my new machine set up, the spoil board in place but not surfaced yet, no bit big enough without taking forever.

Just wanted to do a simple test design in V-CarvePro, save it, and send it to machine to make sure I can do it and have the machine run a simulation. Spelled out my name, did cut cut profile, hit save button, chose the pp for CAMaster ATC Arcs(inch)(*.tap), clicked saved. Opened wincnc, clicked open file, picked the test .tap file, clicked simulate and got "ERROR Syntax Command or File Not Found". Tried a couple of times, same results. Then tried one of the sample files that came with program, the OPEN sign file, same results. No idea what problem is.

Not sure if this is part of the problem but I noticed that there are no tools listed in the tool library in wincnc. Do you have to build a tool library or are the tools used to do a job imported in with the saved .tap file?

Also, when you open a job file sould'nt it be displayed on the screen in wincnc? I never could get it to display and when I hit the view button, I got the same error message.

I have posted some pictures of the screens.

Thanks for any help!!
Bobby
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CNC.jpg (46.9 KB, 62 views)
File Type: jpg CNC2.jpg (40.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg CNC3.jpg (41.3 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Bobby McCarley
Louisiana
Stinger 1
Recoil Indexing Lathe
FTC, Spindle On/Off, Laser Cross Hairs
WinCNC,V-CarvePro,3.25 HP Porter Cable Router
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:44 PM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,289
Default

As long as you have a tool library in V-carve, you don't need to set up a tool library in WinCNC. You're problem is most likely because you used the ATC post processor to save your .tap file. It doesn't understand the 'T2' command.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:44 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,854
Default

Bobby...
Try this: Go to this thread: http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3973 and download the "CAMaster Single Tool IN" post processor. Owners paswd required. PM me if you need it.

Save it to your desktop. Right click on the file and select Copy, Then open VCarve Pro or Aspire, > File menu > Open Application Data Folder > Post P and paste the postP in that folder. Close VCarve Pro or Aspire, Reopen. Open your file and save the toolpath using that new postP.

Zero your bit to the surface that you designed to in the design software and try it again.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:58 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,439
Default

Another great suggestion from this forum is to move all unused post processors from the same folder so that you only have a couple to pick from when saving your tap files. Mick explains it here.
http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3182
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2014, 04:03 PM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_L View Post
Another great suggestion from this forum is to move all unused post processors from the same folder so that you only have a couple to pick from when saving your tap files. Mick explains it here.
http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=3182
Thanks Charlie, if you don't move the unused post processors into a new folder there will be a lot of post processors to sift through till you find the correct one.
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2014, 11:34 PM
blmac4 blmac4 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 107
Default

Thanks for the replies, they were all helpfull and appreciated. After I added the new pp and used that pp for the test file it worked fine. Gary, do I need to go ahead and install the rest of the new pp files and and will they replace the old pp?

Bobby
__________________
Bobby McCarley
Louisiana
Stinger 1
Recoil Indexing Lathe
FTC, Spindle On/Off, Laser Cross Hairs
WinCNC,V-CarvePro,3.25 HP Porter Cable Router
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2014, 11:42 PM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blmac4 View Post
Thanks for the replies, they were all helpfull and appreciated. After I added the new pp and used that pp for the test file it worked fine. Gary, do I need to go ahead and install the rest of the new pp files and and will they replace the old pp?

Bobby
According to your signature block you have a Stinger I non FTC and non recoil (lathe) you only need 1 post processor.
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2014, 12:21 AM
blmac4 blmac4 is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 107
Default

Mick,
I edited my signature line to be more detailed. Before it showed the performance package which does include the FTC option, spindle on/off and laser cross hairs and I do have the recoil indexing lathe on my unit. So I assume I would need those pp for those features when I use them.

Bobby
__________________
Bobby McCarley
Louisiana
Stinger 1
Recoil Indexing Lathe
FTC, Spindle On/Off, Laser Cross Hairs
WinCNC,V-CarvePro,3.25 HP Porter Cable Router
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2014, 12:36 AM
Mick Martin's Avatar
Mick Martin Mick Martin is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,407
Default

Sorry I only thought you had a Stinger I non FTC, you are correct you can use an FTC or ATC you also need an X2A post processor .... DO NOT USE ONE FOR THE X3
__________________
Mick Martin
mickmartin3@comcast.net
CAMaster Cobra 508 ATC + Recoil + Popup Pins
Digitize Touch Probe
Wincnc Handheld Serial Keypad + Wireless Pendant
Hurricane vacuum
WinCNC + Aspire 9.5 + PhotoVCarve + EnRoute 5
www.customarchitecturalsignage.com
www.mickmartinwoodworking.com/

The search function on the forum is your best friend!

Last edited by Mick Martin; 01-02-2014 at 12:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2014, 08:37 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,854
Default

Bobby...
Mick is correct, You will be able to use 4 posts. The Single tool for 3 axis and the recoil single tool for non tool change (FTC) cutting files, and the Tool Change 3 axis and Recoil versions for multiple tools for FTC use.

FYI: We are currently shipping all Stingers with the FTC disabled. This allows our new and inexperienced users to use a single tool postP, zero to the design plane and get experience with some simple cuts to gain confidence. Once they wish to begin using the FTC features, Tech Support will enable them. Luke will give you a few instructions to make sure you are up to speed and enable the tool changes. You will then be able to use either the single or toolchange posts for 3 axis or recoil cutting at your discretion.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.