CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-08-2021, 08:02 PM
Logan Y Logan Y is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Becker View Post
This was the point I was making. The breaker "should" trip if the current draw of the device exceeds the rating, but given breakers are never perfect, using a higher rated termination on a lower rated circuit "could" cause a dangerous situation, but mostly gives the visual impression that there's a higher rated circuit than there is and someone could easily plug in a device that requires, say 50 amps, but can't get it from that circuit. Code isn't going to be copacetic with that, either.
And if you go to an RV park all of these rules go out the window. Almost every person you'll meet at an RV park carries a variety of dogbones that allow them step down to lower rated circuits. The connections rely on the breakers to trip whenever the requested load is too high (which happens all the time).


Agreed that you should use a dedicated circuit for your machine. There are enough electrical gremlins to deal with, putting anything else on a circuit with the CNC isn't worth the headache.
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 10



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2021, 04:57 PM
Racegrafix Racegrafix is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 9
Default

The amp plug should make zero difference, as long as its not too low.

You could use a 5000 amp plug on a 50a circuit. The wire itself is rated at over 50 amps, so a good connector is no different than an uncut wire. An overly efficient/ load carrying connector is not a bad thing unless you are counting on the connector to fail. I will rely on breaker. Its not going to be running on its own anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2021, 05:01 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,045
Default

Yes, you "can" do that...put a beefier termination on the circuit for a given machine. But that's not a necessarily a "best practice" nor will code look with favor on it.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.