CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2021, 03:45 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
Default Parametric Programing for camaster machine

Hi all

I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for CAM or post processor that could help me run my cnc parametrically.

Currently im using a stinger 2 to make hardware cuts on windows. The cuts are the same each time but the windows are a different size every job, meaning i need to jump into aspire and move the cuts around each time. I would like to get to a point where i can just tell the machine is window is 60 inches high and it will move the cuts to the right place.

Any suggestions on where to get started would be great.

I used to work at a factory, that made wood windows and doors, as a machine operator. It was a custom shop so every job was different. They were using a beisse rover and bsolid to make their system work. One issue I had with their system was that all of the parametric logic as part of the program that made it to the CNC, making it very slow. Often times i had to wait upwards of 5 minutes to load the program on the machine. Ideally i would like all the parametric calculations run on another computer and just just give the cnc operator a clean .tap file that can only be run one way.

I have never really messed around with gcode, and have always had CAM and the postprocess do everything for me. how difficult is it to generate a .tap file? If i learn gcode, can a write a java program to generate .tap files for me or is that crazy talk?

Look forward hearing your suggestions

Thanks for your time, and have a good day.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2021, 04:33 PM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 567
Default

I don't think it would be easy - it's possible to use some variables with gcode for WinCNC, and you'd have to hand edit multipliers for every cut when setting up the original file. Modifying it from a Vectric produced one.

Fusion 360 is parametric, and you could maybe do your design in that. And then find the post processor for it that's somewhere on this site and use that. I'd think that would be the easiest way to do it.

If there isn't another piece of software out there that does this, I guess it's possible a script could be written to generate the g-code, but I don't think that's trivial either. Unless they're all square cuts.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2021, 05:37 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 3,051
Default

WinCNC has a parametric program called WinFence. It is not cheap, but it may be just what you need.
__________________
Gary Campbell
Servo Control Upgrades
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2021, 06:51 PM
William William is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CNCtaco View Post
Hi all
Ideally i would like all the parametric calculations run on another computer and just just give the cnc operator a clean .tap file that can only be run one way.
I'm using Fusion 360 for my modeling and CAM. It's fully parametric, so if you've set the model up right you can do what you said above. 1) Update the appropriate parameter value. 2) Check the model, check the CAM make sure everything was hooked up correctly. 3) Run a CAM simulation to double check everything was hooked up correctly. 4) Out put a .tap, transfer it to your WinCNC machine and run.

- William
__________________
Cobra Elite 408, ATC, 5 hp spindel, vacuum table, 4th axis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2021, 05:35 PM
CNCtaco CNCtaco is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the help

looks like fusion 360 is just what I'm looking for.

winfence and winstairs look like cool and useful tools but I wasn't sure how modifiable it would be.

I'm currently using autocad for my shop drawings and that's 3x as expensive as fusion 360. Im going to be happy and feel awfully foolish if fusion 360 also works for my shop drawings.

Thanks again for suggestion everyone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.