CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2018, 01:57 PM
baker504 baker504 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: SC
Posts: 25
Default Aspire File on Vcarve Pro

I haven't convinced the wife i need aspire (yet)... I have imported a 3d file into Vcarve pro 9 and was wondering how i can "cut" the image out.. I have the 3d tool paths assigned, but want to cut it out with tabs. Is this possible? Here is a pic of the end result i want.. Like the upper left image.. Thanks in advance..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg overview-examples.jpg (21.3 KB, 43 views)
__________________
Stinger 1. SR24
Router
Vcarve Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2018, 06:45 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 727
Default

VCarve Pro can indeed import and cut 3D models...you just cannot create them with VCP. Aspire or another tool is required for actual modeling. You are limited to one model per file with VPC, although you can use multiple pieces of 3D art from the ClipArt tab.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2018, 08:39 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 609
Default

To actually cut the design out(not carve it) you would need a border vector around the design. Aspire has a function in the modeling tools called Create Vector Boundary from Selected Components. I dont think VCP has this function. If it does, then use that feature and you can cut the design out...no problem.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
trommlerjg@gmail.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2018, 09:18 PM
baker504 baker504 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: SC
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks guys. Vcp 9 actually has this function. Itís hidden , but I found it. Appreciate the help
__________________
Stinger 1. SR24
Router
Vcarve Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2018, 02:34 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerjg View Post
To actually cut the design out(not carve it) you would need a border vector around the design. Aspire has a function in the modeling tools called Create Vector Boundary from Selected Components. I dont think VCP has this function. If it does, then use that feature and you can cut the design out...no problem.
The regular bitmap trace allows you to create the border vector in VCP.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.