CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2018, 07:10 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 506
Default dimensions problems

I seem to be having a problem with the dimensions tool. I draw a part and add a few others. I click on the part and it shows it to be the size I drew it at (14.125"). When I use the measure tool it comes up as 14.13". There are nodes there but that doesn't seem to make any difference. I went to the Vectric site to look in to this and it's not just me. Yea it's only.005" over size but I don't remember having this problem before. Been drawing my cabinet parts for 4 years now and this is a new glich. I tried saving and turning off the program with no results. I have all the snaps set up to work as well. What am I missing?
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2018, 07:34 PM
Rlee1972 Rlee1972 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 461
Default

I wish I had the answer for you but I don't. I just pulled up my Aspire files, checked and they both read the same. Do you have the latest update of VCarve?
__________________
Ron Lee
Blackshear, Ga
2018 Cobra Elite 5 x 10
HSD 12HP ATC
20 Tool Holder
25HP Regen Vac

2017 Panther 408
HSD 5HP ATC
6 Tool Rotary Carousel
Recoil Lathe
Laser
Aspire 9.0
PhotoVcarve



Be humble.
Be kind.
Be grateful.
Life is too short and prone to quickly change to live otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2018, 07:39 PM
sscooter sscooter is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dewey, AZ
Posts: 118
Default

Just of the top of my head, I don't have access to the program right now, but could it be that the demenision tool is set to only read out to two decimal places and it's rounding 14.125 up to 14.13?
__________________
Chuck Andries aka sscooter
Stinger 1 FTC with Recoil circa 2011
WinCNC Version 2.5.01
Aspire 9.014
and a couple of kegs of my Aspire Homebrew
sscooter@verizon.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2018, 07:55 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 506
Default

BINGO!

Chuck you hit it on the head. It was set at two decimal places. I changed it to three places and all is fine. As usual it was user error.

Thanks
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2018, 09:58 PM
bmc0787 bmc0787 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 162
Default

Awesome fix! Been there done that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.